KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

красота требует жертв... -- но не человеческих же!

English translation: beauty requires sacrifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:красота требует жертв
English translation:beauty requires sacrifice
Entered by: zmejka

22:34 Jun 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: красота требует жертв... -- но не человеческих же!
ситуация такая: женщина на вечеринке жалуется, что-де надевать туфли с высоким каблуком было перебором -- она забыла, как на них ходить. ей с дипломатичной улыбкой сообщают, что красота требует жертв. она отвечает: но не человеческих же!

мне нужно, соответственно, как-то это обыграть. не обязательно дословно. не знаю, как выкрутиться. помогите, пожалуйста.
zmejka
beauty requires sacrifice - but not human!
Explanation:
I think that's also funny in English :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
wow! short and sweet, just what i've been looking for. thanks, Gary!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beauty requires sacrifice - but not human!
GaryG
4 +2Just to add...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beauty requires sacrifice - but not human!


Explanation:
I think that's also funny in English :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
wow! short and sweet, just what i've been looking for. thanks, Gary!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
18 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Just to add...


Explanation:
I agreed but then decided to add something in the end.

Beauty requires sacrifice - not human though.

Вот это THOUGH, на мой вгляд, передает частицу "же".

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana: !
1 hr

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "Beauty requires sacrifice -- but not the human kind." Seems to lend the same emphasis but has a little better impact.
14 hrs