KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

хомка

English translation: hampie


15:45 Jun 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: хомка
у меня теперь вопрос скорее на предмет посоветоваться.
кидаю сюда, а не в форум, в надежде, что уважаемые native speakers не обойдут вниманием и что-нибудь ответят тоже.

есть такой писатель -- Леонид Каганов.
и есть у него рассказ такой -- "Хомка".
и я его, значит, по дружбе переводила.

"хомка" -- не случайное слово, это эдакий гибрид между хомяком и хомо-сапиенсом (действие происходит в будущем, где у детей есть эдакие хомки, навроде наших тамагочей и покемонов, только живые). в общем, суть не в этом.

суть в том, что я ратовала за то, чтобы назвать рассказ the hommy, и соответственно хомок называть так же.

но мне тут сказали, что на афроамериканском homey значит "соседушко", а hommie -- это домашний пай-мальчик, так что созвучия непозитивные, давайте будем называть его hampstie. а это как-то слишком по-хомячьи, и вся прелесть пропадает. ну и вообще -- не звучит. я вся в расстройстве.

надо, наверное, как-то обыграть голема-гомункула и всё такое, но совершенно ничего не приходит на ум. чтобы и по-детски, и со смыслом.

в общем, я к чему. скажите -- the hommy действительно настолько ужасно звучит? пара знакомых нейтив-спикеров, кому я перевод показывала, вроде, никак на этом не заострялись.

и если вам тоже hommy не нравится -- как бы вы на моём месте перевели?

спасибо заранее всем, кто ответит.
zmejka
English translation:hampie
Explanation:
My first thought was that "hammie" would sound better in English than "Hommie", as it is closer to hamster. But young children might call an actual hamster "hammie", so I'm not totally sure of this.

Hm, having checked on Google, it seems they do.

Hammie Home
Hammie Home, ... She's My 3rd hamster. Welcome 2 Hammie Home In this site you'll
find a lot of info about taming, handling, and taking care of hamsters. ...
hammiehome.2itb.com/

More Hammie Pics
More Hammie Pics, ... More Hammie Pics These are the real pics of the hamsters.
Jenni This is my friend's mom's hamster. Her name is Jenni. ...
hammiehome.2itb.com/photo5.html

so maybe that's not such a good idea after all.
How about "hampie"?

Of course, there are all these weird men based on American comics - Spiderman, Batman, and so on, including a few spoof ones like Bananaman. But I don't think "Hamsterman" for some friendly little creature which is a sort of pet would really do. It would sound like some heroic being with superhuman powers, and that doesn't seem right.

Sorry, that's about all I can think of on the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-28 18:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following comments below, might be better to spell it \"Hampy\". We wouldn\'t want him to end up like one version of Mary\'s little lamb:

Mary had a little lamb.
Ond day that lamb was dead.
And now it goes to school with her,
Between two hunks of bread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-28 18:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One day\", of course.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hampie
Jack Doughty
4 +1homster
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1hampi-sappieAlexander Demyanov
3homyxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хомка
hampi-sappie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-28 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hampi-kid?
hampi-boy?
hampi-friend?
hampi-bro?
hampi-sis?

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: у меня кошка омка потому что когда родилась одна единственная была квадратная и толстая как хомяк. а сейчас очень сапиенс. мне этот вариант очень по душе
4 mins
  -> Spasibo.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hampie


Explanation:
My first thought was that "hammie" would sound better in English than "Hommie", as it is closer to hamster. But young children might call an actual hamster "hammie", so I'm not totally sure of this.

Hm, having checked on Google, it seems they do.

Hammie Home
Hammie Home, ... She's My 3rd hamster. Welcome 2 Hammie Home In this site you'll
find a lot of info about taming, handling, and taking care of hamsters. ...
hammiehome.2itb.com/

More Hammie Pics
More Hammie Pics, ... More Hammie Pics These are the real pics of the hamsters.
Jenni This is my friend's mom's hamster. Her name is Jenni. ...
hammiehome.2itb.com/photo5.html

so maybe that's not such a good idea after all.
How about "hampie"?

Of course, there are all these weird men based on American comics - Spiderman, Batman, and so on, including a few spoof ones like Bananaman. But I don't think "Hamsterman" for some friendly little creature which is a sort of pet would really do. It would sound like some heroic being with superhuman powers, and that doesn't seem right.

Sorry, that's about all I can think of on the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-28 18:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following comments below, might be better to spell it \"Hampy\". We wouldn\'t want him to end up like one version of Mary\'s little lamb:

Mary had a little lamb.
Ond day that lamb was dead.
And now it goes to school with her,
Between two hunks of bread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-28 18:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One day\", of course.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Jack, there is a problem with "hampie". It is often used for "ham pie".
21 mins
  -> That's another US expression I've never heard of.

agree  xxxkire: I like hampie. Maybe spell it "hampy" to avoid associations with ham pie?..
2 hrs
  -> Yes, since it seems to make people think of ham pies, I suppose that's a good idea.

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Hampy. I see it as a good noun (not adjective). Like BUDDY.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, buddy.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "Lil' Hampy" if you want to take the diminutive a little further. "Lil' Hampikins" to go all the way over the top.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. But I think "Lil' Hampikins" would be all the way down to the depths.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хомка
homy


Explanation:
homey, homy, adj. AmE pleasant, like home

... HOMEY: Dictionary Entry and Meaning. ... Definition: [adj] having a feeling of home; cozy and comfortable; "the homely everyday atmosphere"; "a homey little inn". ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/homey

оказывается, что этимология слова 'hamster' такая:
[German, from Middle High German hamastra, perhaps from Old High German hamustro, of Slavic origin.]
так, может, hamustro и обозвать?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-29 05:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chumster = производное от chum (esp. BrE infml. a good friend, esp. among children; a word used esp. by middle-class and upper-class adutls) + -ster (a person who is ...: as in youngster or a member of ...: as in gangster)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-29 05:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hugster = hug (v. to hold (someone) tightly in the arms, esp. as a sign of love) + -ster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-29 06:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но я смотрю, этим уже некто воспользовался раньше:

... Bushwoolies. Chumster is Princess Primrose\'s Bushwoolie. He is yellow
with blue eyes and a blue crown (and a yellow circular center). ...
www.hallelnet.com/von/infoaltern/ year5secondpagebushwoolies.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хомка
homster


Explanation:
I.e. Homo+Hamster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 35 mins (2004-06-29 05:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ср. версию происхождения слова hobbit - homo+rabbit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 05:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. любопытную ссылку:

How can you tell if a hamster is dyslexic? This is a common question, however an easy way to tell is by asking a hamster to spell what it is. If for example it says it has a homster, you have found one of this rare species. Previous slide

www.btinternet.com/~knutty.knights/hamster/tsld002.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-30 00:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think it really sounds like a robot, though the suffix -ster does produce a strong effect, and \"homster\" can be apprehended as \"tough guy\" or something. But then, the word “hamster” has the same suffix, doesn’t it? And so does “lobster”, for instance…

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Good!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!