KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

сластолюбивый поп

English translation: lascivious priest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сластолюбивый поп
English translation:lascivious priest

23:27 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word combination
Russian term or phrase: сластолюбивый поп
Одни любят эпические повествования о богатырских подвигах или волшебные сказки о борьбе чудесного героя с темными силами сказочного царства, другие предпочитают ловкого солдата и сатирические рассказы о жадном барине или сластолюбивом попе, которых беспощадно высмеивают.
Roman
lascivious priest
Explanation:
lascivious - сладострастный, похотливый - несколько более жесткая коннотация, мне кажется
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voluptuous priest
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1lascivious priest
Rusinterp


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сластолюбивый поп
lascivious priest


Explanation:
lascivious - сладострастный, похотливый - несколько более жесткая коннотация, мне кажется

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is the answer; lascivious or lustful or lewd
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сластолюбивый поп
voluptuous priest


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-30 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A voluptuous person; one who makes his physical enjoyment his
chief care; one addicted to luxury, and the gratification of sensual appetites ...
Syn: Sensualist; epicure.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=voluptuary

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  2rush: sacrilegious priest, т.е. нехороший человек, "редиска" одним словом ;)
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Marcus Malabad: voluptuous has physical connotations; the meaning here should focus on the sexual
12 hrs
  -> не только физические. Это лишь одно из значений этого слова. И почему именно sexual? Может он просто выпить да закусить не дурак...