KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

беспощадно высмеивают

English translation: mercilessly derided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:беспощадно высмеивают
English translation:mercilessly derided

23:27 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word combination
Russian term or phrase: беспощадно высмеивают
Одни любят эпические повествования о богатырских подвигах или волшебные сказки о борьбе чудесного героя с темными силами сказочного царства, другие предпочитают ловкого солдата и сатирические рассказы о жадном барине или сластолюбивом попе, которых беспощадно высмеивают.
Roman
mercilessly derided
Explanation:
…voluptuous priest mercilessly derided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-30 02:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The movie was mercilessly derided by critics and performed dismally at the box office inevitably becoming ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/From_Justin_to_Kelly

... Some columnists and commentators mercilessly derided them, even after they pulled the kid off the auction block and gave ...
www.hairyeyeball.net/jotbook/archives/cat_education.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tease unmercifully
GaryG
4mercilessly derided
Andrew Vdovin
3как вариант2rush


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tease unmercifully


Explanation:
рядовое выражение у нас (тоже)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
беспощадно высмеивают
mercilessly derided


Explanation:
…voluptuous priest mercilessly derided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-30 02:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The movie was mercilessly derided by critics and performed dismally at the box office inevitably becoming ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/From_Justin_to_Kelly

... Some columnists and commentators mercilessly derided them, even after they pulled the kid off the auction block and gave ...
www.hairyeyeball.net/jotbook/archives/cat_education.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
беспощадно высмеивают
как вариант


Explanation:
grotesquely (ludicrously, terribly, largely, highly, solemnly, painfully, subversively) caricatured (satired) characters

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34