KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

polovye

English translation: potmen (слуги, подручные в трактире или кабаке)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:polovye
English translation:potmen (слуги, подручные в трактире или кабаке)
Entered by: 2rush

13:37 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: polovye
Novel circa 1900

Seems to be referring to some kind of guards.

"Piatero zdorovennykh polevykh, spetsial'no naniatykh tseloval'nikom na dni gulianki.."
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
potmen (слуги, подручные в трактире или кабаке)
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 13:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Potmen - Inferior to the barman is the potman, a title which is now almost a misnomer. Until comparatively recent years the publican\'s customers were very particular as to their ale being served in a \"nice bright pewter pot,\" and the essential virtue in a pot man was that he should be a good pewter cleaner; the pot is, however, being now largely supplanted by the glass, and the so-called potman is really a servant who does the general work of a public- house...
http://www.sfowler.force9.co.uk/page_22.htm

\"Pub History Society
... dozens of coaches might pass through an inn everyday. Potmen or potboys – potmen were originally employed to keep pewter drinking mugs clean and shiny. ... \"
www.pubhistory.freeserve.co.uk/phs/ancestors.htm

\"Welsh Historic Inns : Links
... an inn everyday. Potmen or potboys – potmen were originally employed to keep pewter drinking mugs clean and shiny. As glassware ...\"
www.welsh-historic-inns.com/pub_history.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-07-09 13:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potmen (слуги, подручные в трактире или кабаке)2rush
5waiters
Alexander Alexandrov
5field watchman
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polevoy
field watchman


Explanation:
Dahl Russiam language dictionary => Польщик, полевой сторож, надзиратель за пашнями

===
ПОЛЕВОЙ сущ., муж. суеверный призрак, из числа нежити, как домовой, леший и пр. Полевой пуще на межах проказит, у межевых ям. Поленица жен., собир., стар. и сиб. удальцы, ватага шатунов, наездники, разбойники. По(а)леница удалая, шайка, вольница. Поленичать сиб. наездничать, витяжничать. Полити поле, или полить поединок, биться полем, судебным поединком. Польщик, полевой сторож. | стар. судебный поединщик. Полевать стар. польничать, охотиться с ружьем или с собаками; полеванье, действие по глаг., охота, полешня. Полеватель, полевщик, охотник; | полевщик, новг., твер. польщик, надзиратель за пашнями. Полевань? жен., калуж. (полеванье ср.) ночевка в поле. Полевина жен., арх. поле, пашня, нива, полоса, засеянная хлебом. Полевщина жен., астрах., вор. пастбища для прогонных гуртов, участок степи, сымаемый гуртовщиками; плата за съем под пастьбу. Полевщик, кортомщик, съемщик полевщины. Поляна жен. полянка, поляночка, полевщина, ряз. равнинка, поле без посева, окруженное лесом или иным чем; поляна среди болота, остров, релка, плоская гривка, неболотистая равнинка. Лесная поляна, прогалина, безлесная площадка. | Кулига, росчисть, подсека. | ниж. отдельный сенокос, пашня особняк, в заполице, в пустошах. | Поляны мн. ледяные поля, плоские льдины огромных размеров в ледовитых морях. | Поляны, вологод. гулянье о троицу, семик. Поляновый, полянный, к поляне вообще относящ. Полянистый лес, в котором много прогалин или чистых местоимений. Полевод муж. -дка жен. сельский хозяин, земледелец, занимающийся полеводством, полевыми работами, жатвой. Полеводные знания, работы. ПОЛЕВОЙ полевать и пр. см. поле.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martsina: Александр, это "половые" , а не "полевые", у asker'a в заголовке правильно, а в тексте - опечатка
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiters


Explanation:
ПолОвые (не полЕвые) - ед. ч. "половой" (слуга в трактире)


    The Oxford Russian-English Ditionary, 1972
    The Russian-English Ditionary by Smirnitsky
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potmen (слуги, подручные в трактире или кабаке)


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 13:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Potmen - Inferior to the barman is the potman, a title which is now almost a misnomer. Until comparatively recent years the publican\'s customers were very particular as to their ale being served in a \"nice bright pewter pot,\" and the essential virtue in a pot man was that he should be a good pewter cleaner; the pot is, however, being now largely supplanted by the glass, and the so-called potman is really a servant who does the general work of a public- house...
http://www.sfowler.force9.co.uk/page_22.htm

\"Pub History Society
... dozens of coaches might pass through an inn everyday. Potmen or potboys – potmen were originally employed to keep pewter drinking mugs clean and shiny. ... \"
www.pubhistory.freeserve.co.uk/phs/ancestors.htm

\"Welsh Historic Inns : Links
... an inn everyday. Potmen or potboys – potmen were originally employed to keep pewter drinking mugs clean and shiny. As glassware ...\"
www.welsh-historic-inns.com/pub_history.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-07-09 13:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martsina
12 mins
  -> Thanks, martsina!

agree  Dmitry Kozlov: По Ожегову - трактирный слуга. "Servants" could do.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Dmitry!

agree  Rusinterp: what they are in modern terms is waiters. I really like potmen in this context because polovoy is different from ofitsiant :)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!