KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

liudishki-komarishki

English translation: people


13:50 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: liudishki-komarishki
Novel circa 1900

One of the characters in drinking in a tavern.
"On plakal i bormotal:
Liudishki-komarishki...Milen'kie vy moi...Liubliu liudishek!"

I am presuming 'komarishki' is a diminuitive of 'komara'.
Does this expression sound very unusual or should I just try to find a fairly common English expression that is used to express affection?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:people
Explanation:
just people that's it. To keep up the style You should transfer the style to the next sentence. I guess mission impossiple here:-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-01 00:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try smth. like people-beeple
Selected response from:

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually quite like 'people-beeple'. Of course, it is nonsense, but then the guy speaking is very drunk and I think that that is the main thing to be conveyed here - drunk and emotional, drunkenly affectionate. Maybe "people-shmeeple" as people often slur their words when they are drunk. Thanks to the other answerers for trying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PEOPLIES
Andrew Vdovin
5little mosquito people
Alexander Alexandrov
4people
Vladimir Glushkov
4Question of the week award
Sergey Gorelik
3seemartsina
3little peanut peopleRuby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Question of the week award


Explanation:
That's a good one indeed!

No, the use of the word is not at all incidental. Your guy despises the people he's referring to. considering them absolute trash under his own feet.

As for the possible translation, maybe 'Oh, you littlish people'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 14:04:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Initially I though of \'little\', but the Little People of America Association may just misunderstand this a bit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 07:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong of course, but I\'m certain in my understanding of this word\'s connotation. In the Russian language, \'Liudishki\' is definitely diminitive - if not contemptuous - and usually reflects the inferior status of the one referred to, whether to God or to someone else. Here\'s a poem by Maxim Gorkiy, see for yourself:


Максим Горький



СТИХИ ВЛАСА
Из пьесы «Дачники»

Маленькие, нудные людишки
Ходят по земле моей отчизны,
Ходят и — уныло ищут места,
Где бы можно спрятаться от жизни.

Все хотят дешевенького счастья,
Сытости, удобств и тишины.
Ходят и — всё жалуются, стонут,
Серенькие трусы и лгуны.

Маленькие, краденые мысли...
Модные, красивые словечки...
Ползают тихонько с краю жизни
Тусклые, как тени, человечки.
М. Горький. Стихотворения.
Библиотека поэта. Малая серия.
Москва: Советский писатель, 1947.



Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Alexandrov: "Milenkiye vy moi" does not imply any contempt
1 hr

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev: he says he loves them
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see


Explanation:
it doesn't sound a common expression to me, though absolutely clear what is meant by it
smt. like "beatle- people" ?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-30 14:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget about \"beatle\", it isn\'t good.
But the whole phrase sounds rather pitiful, compassionate to me. Smth. like it\'s as easy to smoosh people as mosquitoes.

martsina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: I don't think Paul MacCartney, George Harrison and Ringo Starr would agree, Did you mean "beetle-people"?
2 hrs
  -> Jack, I agree, this idea is not good, I mentioned it :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
little mosquito people


Explanation:
The expression does sound rather unusual (it would not sound so without "komarishki").
The drunk person loves and pities the entire mankind - that's his intonation

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Glushkov: как Вы себе это представляете. Похоже на фильм ужасов:-(///я ващето хотел заньютрилица, извиняюсь!
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Вопрос к автору произведения и его пьяненькому герою!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
little peanut people


Explanation:
Есть такое разговорное слово "peanut" (амер.англ.)- "маленький или незначительный человек". Как прилагательное, это слово переводится "маленький, незначительный". Таким образом, может быть так: "little peanut people" ?




Multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-30 16:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more suggestion, how about \"little midget moths people\"

Ruby

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people


Explanation:
just people that's it. To keep up the style You should transfer the style to the next sentence. I guess mission impossiple here:-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-01 00:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try smth. like people-beeple

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I actually quite like 'people-beeple'. Of course, it is nonsense, but then the guy speaking is very drunk and I think that that is the main thing to be conveyed here - drunk and emotional, drunkenly affectionate. Maybe "people-shmeeple" as people often slur their words when they are drunk. Thanks to the other answerers for trying.

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PEOPLIES


Explanation:
Peoplies - that's what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-02 13:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cori\'s Bio:: Hey peoplies! This is Cori, i am 13 years old. I love rap and rock musak. They are the best! My favourite rap artist is Ja Rule! And my favourite rock group is Blink 182!
www.geocities.com/rockerbaby4769/corisbio.html

... But for all you Fahrenheit peoplies out there, the temperature is ... hehe).... Goodbye peoplies and may the Moo be with you all!!!!!!!! ...
www22.brinkster.com/mmmmmminty/rambles.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-02 13:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще можно - PEOPLETS, тоже неплохо.

... peoplets, settled or roving on the right bank of the Rhine, from the Main to ... Whatever may have been the specific names of these peoplets, they were ...
www.ragz-international.com/franks.htm

We were informed that one class called our peoplets \"nude dudes\" but didn\'t find them shocking ... of course). She draws most other peoplets without clothing to cross barriers of age ...
www.topscience.org/faq.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80