KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

“на разные голоса”

English translation: act out the characters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:“на разные голоса”
English translation:act out the characters

16:28 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
Russian term or phrase: “на разные голоса”
Одни сказочники спокойно и бесстрастно ведут свое мерное повествование, другие рассказывают сказку “на разные голоса”, разыгрывают ее.
Roman
act out the characters
Explanation:
...others not only narrate, but also act out a fairy tale

Although "act out" includes not only the change of voices, but also miming, a take-off of the characters
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1act out the characters
Sofiya Skachko
3in different voices
Maya Gorgoshidze
3role play2rush
1...while others impersonate characters and play it out.
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“на разные голоса”
in different voices


Explanation:
in different voices
in a wide spectrum of voices

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“на разные голоса”
act out the characters


Explanation:
...others not only narrate, but also act out a fairy tale

Although "act out" includes not only the change of voices, but also miming, a take-off of the characters

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Nice!
7 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“на разные голоса”
role play


Explanation:
role play

As a variant, IMHO:
"...while others role play different fairy tale characters (scenarios)".



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
“на разные голоса”
...while others impersonate characters and play it out.


Explanation:
мне так...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34