KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

разыгрывают

English translation: acting it out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разыгрывают
English translation:acting it out

16:29 Jun 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual verb
Russian term or phrase: разыгрывают
Одни сказочники спокойно и бесстрастно ведут свое мерное повествование, другие рассказывают сказку “на разные голоса”, разыгрывают ее.
Roman
acting it out
Explanation:
"...while others use a variety of voices to 'act out' the story."
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acting it out
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1perform/playSteffen Pollex
3role play2rush


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разыгрывают
perform/play


Explanation:
:-)

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov
6 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting it out


Explanation:
"...while others use a variety of voices to 'act out' the story."

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
35 mins

agree  Dmitry Kozlov
4 hrs

agree  2rush
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разыгрывают
role play


Explanation:
As a variant, IMHO:
"...while others role play different fairy tale characters (scenarios)".



    english.unitecnology.ac.nz/ resources/units/cinderella/home.html
    Reference: http://www.mrspohlmeyerskinderpage.com/fairytales.htm
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34