KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

пазухa

English translation: bosom, his and hers


09:41 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: пазухa
Novel circa 1900

Tseloval'nik vytashchil iz-za pazukhi bumazhnik beznosogo...

The dictionary gives me 'bosom' which seems impossible here!
The wallet refered to belongs to a man with a missing nose. Said man is "busy" in the storeroom of the tavern with a peasant woman. The innkeeper is obviously up to no good.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:bosom, his and hers
Explanation:
This question reminded me one of your previous questions.
http://www.proz.com/glossary/724996

I used the word 'bosom' in my answer. See what I meant? You wrote then that "\'bosom\' refers specifically to a woman's chest/breasts". It seemed a bit strange to me because dictionaries say otherwise.

Easton Bible Dictionary
In the East objects are carried in the bosom which Europeans carry in the pocket. To have in one's bosom indicates kindness, secrecy, or intimacy (Gen. 16:5; 2 Sam. 12:8). Christ is said to have been in "the bosom of the Father," i.e., he had the most perfect knowledge of the Father, had the closest intimacy with him (John 1:18). John (13:23) was "leaning on Jesus' bosom" at the last supper. Our Lord carries his lambs in his bosom, i.e., has a tender, watchful care over them (Isa. 40:11).

He put his hand into his bosom: and when he took it out, behold, his hand was leprous as snow. -- Ex. iv. 6.

Maybe this expression - in the bosom - became obsolete and is not so widely used in modern English while its Russian counterpart "за пазухой" is still common despite the fact that nowadays Russians carry their things in the pockets, not in the bosom.

If you think that this 'biblical' expression sounds strange I suggest something like "the innkeeper took out the wallet he was hiding under his shirt".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all. When 'bosom' is used LITERALLY to refer to a part of the body it is only used with females: "chest" for men, "bosom" for women. Though thanks for pointing out the non-literal use of the word "bosom" - I had never come across that before but clearly you are right.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Yes, it's bosom
Yuri Smirnov
4bosom, his and hers
Vladimir Chumak
4in this case...
TranslatonatoR
3bosom2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pazykh
Yes, it's bosom


Explanation:
"Из-за пазухи" means it had been hidden under the clothes on the bosom and now pulled out from there.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  manana
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pazykh
bosom


Explanation:
Tseloval'nik took a beznosiy's wallet from bosom...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пазухa
bosom, his and hers


Explanation:
This question reminded me one of your previous questions.
http://www.proz.com/glossary/724996

I used the word 'bosom' in my answer. See what I meant? You wrote then that "\'bosom\' refers specifically to a woman's chest/breasts". It seemed a bit strange to me because dictionaries say otherwise.

Easton Bible Dictionary
In the East objects are carried in the bosom which Europeans carry in the pocket. To have in one's bosom indicates kindness, secrecy, or intimacy (Gen. 16:5; 2 Sam. 12:8). Christ is said to have been in "the bosom of the Father," i.e., he had the most perfect knowledge of the Father, had the closest intimacy with him (John 1:18). John (13:23) was "leaning on Jesus' bosom" at the last supper. Our Lord carries his lambs in his bosom, i.e., has a tender, watchful care over them (Isa. 40:11).

He put his hand into his bosom: and when he took it out, behold, his hand was leprous as snow. -- Ex. iv. 6.

Maybe this expression - in the bosom - became obsolete and is not so widely used in modern English while its Russian counterpart "за пазухой" is still common despite the fact that nowadays Russians carry their things in the pockets, not in the bosom.

If you think that this 'biblical' expression sounds strange I suggest something like "the innkeeper took out the wallet he was hiding under his shirt".

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks to all. When 'bosom' is used LITERALLY to refer to a part of the body it is only used with females: "chest" for men, "bosom" for women. Though thanks for pointing out the non-literal use of the word "bosom" - I had never come across that before but clearly you are right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: The word 'bosom' in English has many senses other than a person's chest/breasts. It often implies that someone or something is in a safe place, 'close to the heart.'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I know. What I was trying to say is that 'in the bosom' can be said both about men and women. It's a long-standing controversy :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пазухa
in this case...


Explanation:
In this case its an "inside pocket" and nothing more...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34