KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

monpans'e

English translation: it's a can for fruit drops, true.


09:45 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: monpans'e
Novel circa 1900

Tseloval'nik, shvyriaia sotennye vpravo, a zolotye - v zhestianku iz-pod monpans'e.

The only meaning I can find is "fruit-drops" which seems bizarre.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:it's a can for fruit drops, true.
Explanation:
Even now they use empty cans like that to store stuff.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I know I just asked about "monpans'e" but actually I hadn't understood that the tin was for the fruit drops.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fruit drops
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3it's a can for fruit drops, true.
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fruit drops


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: drops (sugar drops; drop boilings; acid drops)
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Onishko
37 mins

agree  Natalia Kudria: It can be also licorice or vanilla, but drops any way
48 mins

agree  manana: maybe beans? ...empty can of fruit beans...
3 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga
5 hrs

agree  mk_lab
6 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
10 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: they were small hard candy, round and sticky, and came in cans. The word is originally French, I think, may be the original manufacturer's name. They were still around in 1980's...
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's a can for fruit drops, true.


Explanation:
Even now they use empty cans like that to store stuff.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I know I just asked about "monpans'e" but actually I hadn't understood that the tin was for the fruit drops.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: согласен, но => zhestianku iz-pod monpans'e = > может iz-pod можно как-то более точно передать ?
35 mins
  -> Мерси. Можно. Все можно.

agree  Marina Mrouga
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо