KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

vyshnevochka

English translation: cherry liqueur, or kirsch


10:43 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: vyshnevochka
Novel circa 1900

An innkeeper:
Ne ugodno l' na dorozhku vypit'? Vot vyshnevochka...

Is this cherry vodka?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:cherry liqueur, or kirsch
Explanation:
this is a sweet liquor :-), less strong than vodka, infused with cherry
NO WAY cherry vodka or brandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 11:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is usually home-made, from vodka or samogon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 11:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and cherries, naturally
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks. "cherry liqueur" sounds fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cherry liqueur, or kirsch
danya
3 +4cherry brandy2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cherry brandy


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Something of the kind
3 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
9 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days18 hrs
  -> Cheers!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cherry liqueur, or kirsch


Explanation:
this is a sweet liquor :-), less strong than vodka, infused with cherry
NO WAY cherry vodka or brandy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 11:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is usually home-made, from vodka or samogon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-07-01 11:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and cherries, naturally

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. "cherry liqueur" sounds fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
5 hrs

agree  Marina Mrouga
5 hrs

disagree  Aleksandr Okunev: When I saw cherry brandy I knew it was NOT vishnevochka, but you will need several sentences or a footnote to translate otherwise. This is not the *core* issue in the context. [Later] drop me a line: what do you want?
8 hrs
  -> i do not see any grounds for disagreeing and dare you prove otherwise

agree  Rusinterp
2 days17 hrs