KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

molodukha

English translation: child (young) wife (of one of his sons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:molodukha
English translation:child (young) wife (of one of his sons)
Entered by: 2rush

12:47 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: molodukha
novel circa 1900

....vyskochili navstrechu dorogomu gostiu starik khozyanin i ego dva syna s molodukhoi.
Milosti prosim, gostenek! - klanialis' khoziaeva.

Would this woman be married to one of the 'starik's sons? In that case I could call her his daughter-in-law. Or is it not clear?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
child (young) wife (of one of his sons)
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-07-09 13:32:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks to all. - young wife of one of his son's - is quite good as it is less "formal" than "daughter-in-law". (though to be honest "daughter-in-law" doesn't sound overly formal. It's the way we would normally describe this relationship in English.) "Child wife" is a bit too specific I would say - it would refer to a girl of under 16.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3this young woman be married to one of the 'starik's sonsAndrey Belousov
5 +1two meanings = > 1) young married (peasant) woman 2) daughter-in-law
Alexander Onishko
3child (young) wife (of one of his sons)2rush


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two meanings = > 1) young married (peasant) woman 2) daughter-in-law


Explanation:
Словарь синонимов
Жена, супруга, баба; благоверная, половина; наложница, одалиска; новобрачная, ***молодица (молодуха, молодка)***. (Шуточн.) Дражайшая половина. Подруга жизни. Верная жена — Пенелопа, Лукреция; сварливая — Ксантиппа. Ср. Сварливый.
Понятие «жена» иногда передается суффиксами:
1) -ша: докторша, генеральша, губернаторша, астрономша и т. п.;
2) -иха: купчиха, столяриха, сторожиха

===
http://www.punto.ru/meta.php?engine=0&search_type=2&text=мол...

Толково-словообразовательный
МОЛОДУХА ж. разг.-сниж.
1. Невестка, сноха.
===
http://www.punto.ru/meta.php?engine=0&search_type=2&text=мол...



Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: In translation it should be not just daughter-in law, but a young one, too. It's a colloquial word.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this young woman be married to one of the 'starik's sons


Explanation:
Looks like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 12:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this young woman is married to one of the \'starik\'s sons



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-07-01 13:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considering the word \"khoziaeva\" - I think she is a member of the family

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: daughter-in-law
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  Marina Mrouga: IMHO daughter-in-law is too "official". If colloqialism exists, it would be nice to use it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, marina.m!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child (young) wife (of one of his sons)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-07-09 13:32:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to all. - young wife of one of his son's - is quite good as it is less "formal" than "daughter-in-law". (though to be honest "daughter-in-law" doesn't sound overly formal. It's the way we would normally describe this relationship in English.) "Child wife" is a bit too specific I would say - it would refer to a girl of under 16.