KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

pret naprolom

English translation: is rushing headstrong


14:41 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: pret naprolom
Novel circa 1900

Kheml'naya vataga...zagrebaya ugarnymi nogami pyl', pret naprolom stenoiu poperek dorogi.

Does this mean that they formed a kind of wall as they went (staggered) along the road?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:is rushing headstrong
Explanation:
them people are going not watching their step at all, heedless of the direction, road limits and relief, etc.
probably "rushing" is too strong, 'cause they are drunk, so "stagger" from one of the colleagues is a good option
or maybe even "reeling"
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked this explanation though the suggested translation "is rushing headstrong" isn't good English. "headstrong" is used to refer to someone's personality - a fairly stubborn person. It doesn't sound right with an action.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5re. headstrong
danya
5to tank, go bald-headed, take the bit between the teeth
Zhanna Rohalska
5force their way
Alexander Alexandrov
3 +2I guess it doesAndrey Belousov
4is rushing headstrong
danya
1 +1hey
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tank, go bald-headed, take the bit between the teeth


Explanation:
Good luck!

Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksandr Okunev: at the time there were no tanks, I'm afraid, I wouldn't use the first one ;)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I guess it does


Explanation:
Also, they ignore any obstacles - " naprolom"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Aleksandr!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: quite right
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force their way


Explanation:
Yes, they formed a kind os a wall across the road and forced their way

идти напролом to force one's way; to stop at nothing; to push one's way through


    Lingvo
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is rushing headstrong


Explanation:
them people are going not watching their step at all, heedless of the direction, road limits and relief, etc.
probably "rushing" is too strong, 'cause they are drunk, so "stagger" from one of the colleagues is a good option
or maybe even "reeling"

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. I liked this explanation though the suggested translation "is rushing headstrong" isn't good English. "headstrong" is used to refer to someone's personality - a fairly stubborn person. It doesn't sound right with an action.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey


Explanation:
Hey man if you wanna know what "pret naprolom" is---imagine the offensive line in a football game braking throuhg defense...and i mean American Footbal...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
re. headstrong


Explanation:
sorry for using this method - my web-filtre does not allow sending Kudo-Mail
commenst on "headstrong": 1. self-willed; obstinate 2.(of an action) heedless; rash
(from Collins Dictionary)

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32