KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Padi! Padi!

English translation: Step aside!


18:29 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Padi! Padi!
Novel circa 1900

A gypsy woman goes up to dance with a man in a tavern. There is a band playing.
- A nu, derzhis', Isai Ermilych! Padi! Padi!

Later when dancing with him she shouts: Oi, obozhgu! Padi! Padi!

***The word "padi" is spelt unusually and I can't represent it here unfortunately. Above the 'i' there is an accent (it looks like a French accent grave)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Step aside!
Explanation:
Here you can read the whole story of the word
http://wordhist.narod.ru/padi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 18:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но уже с30—40-х годов XIX в. предостерегающее междометие пади представлялось лишь изысканно-экспрессивным пережитком, театральным эмоциональным выкриком, — совсем утратившим свое первоначальное значение. В печатных произведениях это междометие иногда передавалось не формой пади, а формой поди! (от глагола пойти). Это была новая «народная этимология» возгласа, который уже никого не призывал пасть, «ударить лицом в грязь», а мог лишь побуждать отойти или шарахнуться в сторону.

Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "Outta my way" works particularly well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Step aside!
Yuri Smirnov
4Move to the right!
AnnaS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Step aside!


Explanation:
Here you can read the whole story of the word
http://wordhist.narod.ru/padi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 18:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но уже с30—40-х годов XIX в. предостерегающее междометие пади представлялось лишь изысканно-экспрессивным пережитком, театральным эмоциональным выкриком, — совсем утратившим свое первоначальное значение. В печатных произведениях это междометие иногда передавалось не формой пади, а формой поди! (от глагола пойти). Это была новая «народная этимология» возгласа, который уже никого не призывал пасть, «ударить лицом в грязь», а мог лишь побуждать отойти или шарахнуться в сторону.



Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "Outta my way" works particularly well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: out of the way!
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: outta my way!
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  2rush
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Mrouga
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: but you (ASKER) mixed two into one. IMVHO the first 'padi' means c'mon! = let's dance!
16 hrs
  -> I don't think you're right. I think it's the same meaning - "Разойдись!" (На разойдись я сразу согласился и разошелся, то есть расходился). Спасибо.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Move to the right!


Explanation:
Another version:
Когда в "Евгении Онегине" мы читаем: "Пади, пади! – раздался крик", то здесь уже одна из первых попыток упорядочить уличное движение в Петербурге. Ведь "пади" – сокращение от "права держи!", то есть намек на регулярное правостороннее движение. Оно благополучно дожило до наших дней.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-02 13:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a historical reference, while here, certainly, this expression means something like \'keep off!\'.


    Reference: http://www.poptsov.ru/alfavit/archives/2000/33/2.htm
AnnaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian