KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

теленовелла

English translation: telenovel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:теленовелла
English translation:telenovel
Entered by: zmejka

11:38 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: теленовелла
"Мы хотим перейти на новый качественный уровень формата теленовеллы."

вообще говоря, меня сама фраза с толку сбивает. уровень формата? ыы.
zmejka
telenovel
Explanation:
"... the political ghosts of the recent political past and those of her present moment, Dubravka Ugresic has mentioned I guess the first telenovel ever broadcasted ... "
www.mediaonline.ba/mediaupite/clanak.html?sifra=2784

"... 1992). It reached bottom when the Gulf War was in fact nothing but a telenovel, like the daily sequences of a crime thriller. An ... "
www.pantaneto.co.uk/issue4/kanitscheider.htm

"... In Filmkultura, a magazine that examines modern film, an article criticizing the telenovel, like those television miniseries, described them as overly romantic ... "
www.langlab.wayne.edu/Romance/Vollendorf/Rossi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs 37 mins (2004-07-06 02:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
эк оно всё порой просто оказывается. спасибо всем большое за помощь и за варианты!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2telenovel2rush
5televised novel
TranslatonatoR
3TV drama, TV show
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
теленовелла
TV drama, TV show


Explanation:
"We would like to move to a totally new level of quality of TV drama."

Meaning - TV drama in general, not a particular series or show.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-02 11:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is better:
\"We would like to take the quality of TV drama to a new level.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 11:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Формат\" используется как \"жанр (вид) телепередачи\".
\"Уровень формата\" - показатель популярности, а также того, на сколько хорошее впечатление остается у телеаудитории от жанра теленовеллы в целом.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
теленовелла
televised novel


Explanation:
Example "BBC's Forsyte Saga becomes a worldwide success over the next few years and establishes the televised novel as a powerful new form."

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
теленовелла
telenovel


Explanation:
"... the political ghosts of the recent political past and those of her present moment, Dubravka Ugresic has mentioned I guess the first telenovel ever broadcasted ... "
www.mediaonline.ba/mediaupite/clanak.html?sifra=2784

"... 1992). It reached bottom when the Gulf War was in fact nothing but a telenovel, like the daily sequences of a crime thriller. An ... "
www.pantaneto.co.uk/issue4/kanitscheider.htm

"... In Filmkultura, a magazine that examines modern film, an article criticizing the telenovel, like those television miniseries, described them as overly romantic ... "
www.langlab.wayne.edu/Romance/Vollendorf/Rossi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs 37 mins (2004-07-06 02:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
эк оно всё порой просто оказывается. спасибо всем большое за помощь и за варианты!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olena Tkachenko
1 min
  -> Thanks, Olena!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!