KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

цивилизованное время

English translation: modern civilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цивилизованное время
English translation:modern civilization

11:48 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
Russian term or phrase: цивилизованное время
Не только средневековье, но и наше цивилизованное время наполнено до отказа войнами и грабежами, масштабы которых не могли присниться викингам и в кошмарных снах.The meaning the phrase on the agenda needs generalizing, especially "время".Thank you.
Roman
modern civilization
Explanation:
about 78,000 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3civilized time
Vladimir Pochinov
4in contemporary civilized times
Mikhail Kropotov
3modern civilization2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
цивилизованное время
civilized time


Explanation:
An Elegant Story from a More Civilized Time. ... Page 2, An Elegant Story from a More Civilized Time. Page 3, The Force is Strong With This One. ...
www.sharkyextreme.com/features/ games/article.php/10713_1041701__2

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: IMHO, it's definitely "times"
2 mins

agree  Yoana Yotova: also "civilizied centuries" is a possible saying
2 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
цивилизованное время
modern civilization


Explanation:
about 78,000 Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: not a bad translation, but in this case i think it distorts the meaning
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
цивилизованное время
in contemporary civilized times


Explanation:
Not only the medieval centuries, but also contemporary civilized times are filled to the brim with wars and plundering, the scale of which the vikings could not have foreseen in their worst nightmares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 11:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"modern civilized times\".

While modern scientists fail to understand the motives behind this irrational behavior, they have modified the contest for more civilized times. ...
pogostartrek.homestead.com/archives_dcsshermanrs.html

Brandy became the traditional after dinner drink that the men reposed to after dinner in \"civilized times\".
cocktails.about.com/library/weekly/blcognac.htm

In modern \"civilized\" times, there are at least 123 countries which utilize torture as a means of controlling its citizens.
www.pacinfo.com/eugene/tsnet/History.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 11:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where play once served as a training function and a distracting element, it now, in our modern civilized times, has also taken up the role of an indoctrination ...
www.sciforums.com/archive/index.php/t-28846

Thus, the annihilation of wildlife has accelerated in modern, \'civilized\' times, as more sophisticated methods of destruction have come into use.
www.animal-rights-library.com/texts-m/regenstein01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 12:02:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well would it be if we, in our civilized times, should copy some of Moses\' regulations; that, for instance, of the Jubilee year, in which all property rights...
www.agsconsulting.com/htdbnon/r4790.htm

In caveman days, men showed their colors by capturing women and dragging them off. In our civilized times, boys try to do much the same by verbal prowess.
www.missabigail.com/selection/selection72.html

Now, in our civilized times, the residues of magical knowing are taken over, by virtue of a process of abnormal integration, by a pseudo-science -- the...
www.nd.edu/Departments/Maritain/etext/philhis3.htm

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340