KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей

English translation: at the crossroad of major trade routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей
English translation:at the crossroad of major trade routes

12:05 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual combination
Russian term or phrase: на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей
Городская – деревянная и каменная – Русь возникла в последних веках первого тысячелетия нашей эры на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей Восточной Европы.
Roman
at the crossroad of major trade routes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at the crossroad of major trade routes
Vladimir Pochinov
4at the intersection of the main trade waysAndrey Belousov
3at the crossroads of the great trade routes (channels of trade)2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей
at the crossroad of major trade routes


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей
at the intersection of the main trade ways


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 12:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the Ukraine, good knowledge of the market and mentality; - cheap labor power; - good
geografical position of Moldova at the intersection of the main trade ways ...
www.bond.cz/products-offer.asp

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
на перекрестке важнейших торговых путей
at the crossroads of the great trade routes (channels of trade)


Explanation:
the great channels of trade — великие торговые пути
the great trade routes — великие торговые пути



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34