KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в клочья разметал

English translation: beat to smithereens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в клочья разметал
English translation:beat to smithereens

12:24 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual expression
Russian term or phrase: в клочья разметал
Жестокий, смертоносный огонь артиллерии в клочья разметал вражеские шеренги на левом фланге.
Roman
beat to smithereens
Explanation:
Это как раз и означает "разбить, разгромить" (в бою)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-02 14:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I should have realized that the moon, without any atmosphere, must have been just
beaten to smithereens by the constant bombardment from four billion years of ...
www.bonestellgallery.com/Bonestellmoon.html
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tore to pieces
Vladimir Chumak
5blew to bits....
TranslatonatoR
4 +1ripped apart
Vladimir Pochinov
4tore to shredsLarisa Migachyov
4beat to smithereens
Andrew Vdovin
3-2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в клочья разметал
ripped apart


Explanation:
City of Arabs and Jews ripped apart by bombing. The bombing took place in an area where university students gather. ...
www.cnn.com/2003/WORLD/meast/03/05/bus.explosion.ap/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 12:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance on one level I blew this huge robot to hell with a missile of which the shrapnel and blast ripped apart the enemy next to him, and put a crater in ...
www.gamezero.com/team-0/final_word/saturn/ghen_war.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в клочья разметал
-


Explanation:
the gale ribboned the canvas — штормовой ветер в клочья изорвал паруса
to tear smth. to rags — изорвать что-л. в клочья /на мелкие кусочки/
to cut [to tear] smth. to ribbons — изрезать [разорвать] что-л. в клочья
to rip apart — драть в клочья
to tear a cloth in /into/ shreds — изорвать материю в клочья
to tear smth. to tatters — а) изорвать что-л. в клочья;
to tear smth. to pieces — порвать что-л. в клочья


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в клочья разметал
tore to pieces


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 12:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assault at Franklin
... meantime, Union small arms and artillery fire tore their lines ... the reinforcements
necessary to hold this line, and so ... He now had over 100 pieces of artillery ...
johnsmilitaryhistory.tripod.com/franklinessay.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-02 12:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Artillery fire tore gaps in the lines as fast ...
www.army.mil/cmh-pg/books/ wwii/winterline/winter-I-rain.htm

The fierce and deadly artillery fire tore the enemy lines on the left flank to pieces.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в клочья разметал
beat to smithereens


Explanation:
Это как раз и означает "разбить, разгромить" (в бою)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-07-02 14:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I should have realized that the moon, without any atmosphere, must have been just
beaten to smithereens by the constant bombardment from four billion years of ...
www.bonestellgallery.com/Bonestellmoon.html


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в клочья разметал
blew to bits....


Explanation:
blew the enemy to bits...

Example:
"Joe in the passenger's seat popped a hatch at his feet. Out of the compartment he pulled a SPNKR rocket launcher. He loaded both barrels and took aim. The target rectile in his HUD went red and Joe immedatly fired. The rocket streaked towards it's target. The Elite piloting it was either blind, distracted or very stupid. He didn't try to get out of the way until it was too late. The rocket hit and blew the enemy to bits. "



    Reference: http://halosn.bungie.org/fanfic/?story=simon_james.072403142...
TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в клочья разметал
tore to shreds


Explanation:
I think "shreds" is better than "pieces".

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4