KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в своем репертуаре

English translation: up to their usual tricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в своем репертуаре
English translation:up to their usual tricks

12:26 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / set phrase
Russian term or phrase: в своем репертуаре
Поляки были в своем репертуаре – вечные интриги, зависть, метание из стороны в сторону.
Roman
up to their usual tricks
Explanation:
Yellows-Online.com - Story
... Spain finally break the deadlock The Russians were up to their usual tricks of hacking
at any descent player and by half time led 4-1 on yellow cards that is. ...
oxfordunited.rivals.net/default. asp?sid=940&p=2&stid=8350316

The Wind in the Willows
... Autumn Antics THE HARVEST Badger, Rat, Mole and Toad set off on a fruit-picking
expedition but before long the weasels are up to their usual tricks. ...
users.pipeline.com.au/rhoughto/pal_videos.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3up to their usual tricks
Jack Doughty
4 +1The Poles (or the Polish) were their usual selvesxxxsergey
3playing their gameYoana Yotova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в своем репертуаре
playing their game


Explanation:
Поляки были в своем репертуаре
The polish were playing their game

Yoana Yotova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в своем репертуаре
up to their usual tricks


Explanation:
Yellows-Online.com - Story
... Spain finally break the deadlock The Russians were up to their usual tricks of hacking
at any descent player and by half time led 4-1 on yellow cards that is. ...
oxfordunited.rivals.net/default. asp?sid=940&p=2&stid=8350316

The Wind in the Willows
... Autumn Antics THE HARVEST Badger, Rat, Mole and Toad set off on a fruit-picking
expedition but before long the weasels are up to their usual tricks. ...
users.pipeline.com.au/rhoughto/pal_videos.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
41 mins

agree  Yoana Yotova: This really sounds better than mine :)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в своем репертуаре
The Poles (or the Polish) were their usual selves


Explanation:
never ending squabbles ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-02 15:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old Firm - Old Tricks. Celtic and Rangers are their usual selves - proclaiming their players innocence and reminding us how angelic their supporters are! ...
www.scottishleague.net/archive/archive16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-02 15:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... It is delightfully funny to see characters being their usual selves - conceited, puritan or over-romantic - but the funniness isn\'t malicious. ...
www.reviewcentre.com/review106360.html

or

Poles were their usual Polish selves ....

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofiya Skachko
5 hrs