KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

светская, мирской литература

English translation: secular literature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:светская, мирской литература
English translation:secular literature

12:30 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual expression
Russian term or phrase: светская, мирской литература
Городские стены служили гарантией независимости и самоуправления народа: только они могли обеспечить процветание торговли, искусств, ремесел и светской, мирской литературы.
Roman
secular literature
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4secular literatureAndrey Belousov
3profain literature2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
светская, мирской литература
secular literature


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  martsina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, martsina!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph!

agree  TranslatonatoR: and I also would add LAYMAN.....Secular and Layman Literature
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, TranslatonatoR!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
светская, мирской литература
profain literature


Explanation:
"... II, 810). During the fourth century however, there sprang up an opposition between profane literature and the Bible. This opposition ... "
www.newadvent.org/cathen/09032a.htm

"Profane literature of Buin, Solomon Islands • By: Richard Thurnwald • Publisher:
New Haven, London, Pub. for the Section of anthropology, Dept. ... "
www.worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/ow/d1cb48f62cd37c55.html


"... experience, he now devoted considerable time to Sacred studies, and became as well versed in the Holy Scriptures as he formerly had been in profane literature. ... "
www.mlrmag.com/FullText. asp?year=01&month=02&day=23

"... and thought of the Ancient Near East, principally the Mesopotamian tradition; Sumerian mythology, Babylonian mythology, scientific works and profane literature ... "
www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/1998/subjects/104-248.html

"... divine life of bliss and ecstasy, these five chapters which deal with the divine Lilas of Lord Krishna are nothing but some kind of profane literature. ... "
mailerindia.com/krishnalila/index.php?part29

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34