KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

понятие арки

English translation: concept of the arc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:понятие арки
English translation:concept of the arc
Entered by: zmejka

12:31 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: понятие арки
"Понятие арки должно быть продумано от начала и до конца."

развитие сюжета схематически изображается как арка -- начало, кульминация, заключение. есть какой-нибудь подходящий термин в английском?

помогите, пожалуйста. спасибище.
zmejka
concept of the arc
Explanation:
The other answers are not ruled out. I'd like to suggest this.
concept of the Arc, as it is called.
It is, as stated, a novel for television, with a definite beginning, middle and end. [1-6]
--J. Michael Straczynski, describing the Arc
The Arc is the overall plot outline which JMS wrote describing the major events and actions, the main characters, and associated stories of Babylon 5. The Arc (it is almost always capitalized in the discourse) features centrally in these discussions:
· Episodes are labeled as "arc" or "not arc" episodes. Arc episodes are expected to advance the overall plot and to contain major or important information. Non-arc episodes may tell interesting stories and develop characters, but they do not, per se, answer central questions of the series, or resolve key mysteries.
· The Arc is plotted to be five years long; each year has a theme. These themes are often mythic, in the Campbellian sense. This is important to JMS' self
wex.www.media.mit.edu/people/wex/FMS/Top.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a choice between \"arch\", a more concrete image (part of a building), and \"arc\", which is more abstract - a geometrical shape/figure.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help, Dylan!
Андрей, вы предложили практически то же самое -- спасибо вам! -- я выбрала ответ Дилана, потому что мне чертовски пригодилась приведённая им ссылка.

всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concept of the arcDylan Edwards
5concept of story archAlexander Demyanov
3the concept of the archAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
понятие арки
the concept of the arch


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-02 12:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept of the development arch



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
понятие арки
concept of story arch


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 12:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The craft of writing a series was discussed, such as the story arch, but more importantly (and something I feel strongly about) that each individual story must sustain itself.
http://stonetable.org/index.php?p=5

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
понятие арки
concept of the arc


Explanation:
The other answers are not ruled out. I'd like to suggest this.
concept of the Arc, as it is called.
It is, as stated, a novel for television, with a definite beginning, middle and end. [1-6]
--J. Michael Straczynski, describing the Arc
The Arc is the overall plot outline which JMS wrote describing the major events and actions, the main characters, and associated stories of Babylon 5. The Arc (it is almost always capitalized in the discourse) features centrally in these discussions:
· Episodes are labeled as "arc" or "not arc" episodes. Arc episodes are expected to advance the overall plot and to contain major or important information. Non-arc episodes may tell interesting stories and develop characters, but they do not, per se, answer central questions of the series, or resolve key mysteries.
· The Arc is plotted to be five years long; each year has a theme. These themes are often mythic, in the Campbellian sense. This is important to JMS' self
wex.www.media.mit.edu/people/wex/FMS/Top.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 12:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a choice between \"arch\", a more concrete image (part of a building), and \"arc\", which is more abstract - a geometrical shape/figure.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks for your help, Dylan!
Андрей, вы предложили практически то же самое -- спасибо вам! -- я выбрала ответ Дилана, потому что мне чертовски пригодилась приведённая им ссылка.

всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: yes, this is a more common way to express this concept
13 hrs
  -> Thank you