KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

belorybitsa

English translation: tender


13:06 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: belorybitsa
Novel circa 1900

A man uses this word to describe a woman who he thinks is very attractive.
Obviously this word also refers to her beauty, but I wanted to check if it was an unusual description or whether I could just use a common word such as 'lovely', 'a beauty".
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:tender
Explanation:
Belorybitsa is a very rare species famous for it's tender flesh, which "melts on your tongue". I doubt that this description has to do with beauty or looks in general - I've seen this fish, it's ugly. Besides calling a waman a fish it not a good taste :-)

Delicate, perhaps?

So I'd say he's referring to her tenderness, delicacy - something along these lines.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I might use "soft" rather than "tender" but then again "tender" retains the idea of "meat" which may be appropriate. The man who uses this expression is very slimy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tenderVladimir Lioukaikine
4fair beauty
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair beauty


Explanation:
fair-skinned beauty


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-07-02 13:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair pretty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-07-02 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fair pretty maid

As I walked out one May morning One May
morning so early There I spied a fair pretty maid All in the dews up early. ...
www.informatik.uni-hamburg.de/~zierke/ watersons/songs/seventeencomesunday.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tender


Explanation:
Belorybitsa is a very rare species famous for it's tender flesh, which "melts on your tongue". I doubt that this description has to do with beauty or looks in general - I've seen this fish, it's ugly. Besides calling a waman a fish it not a good taste :-)

Delicate, perhaps?

So I'd say he's referring to her tenderness, delicacy - something along these lines.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I might use "soft" rather than "tender" but then again "tender" retains the idea of "meat" which may be appropriate. The man who uses this expression is very slimy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martsina: certainly! Besides, the asker's question was if it's common to call a woman like that. It's not, at least not nowadays. Perhaps, the woman had tender and snow- white skin/m.b. for people living on the river it was natural to use this word as smth nice
42 mins
  -> Thank you martsina! Sure it is not common at all, never was I think. ++ Ты моя рыбка :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: tender like a fish! And It's ugly only when spawning. The fish IS good :-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vladimir! It sure is good, the best one I think. Better then sturgen or other salmons to my taste. But I wouldn't kiss her :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov: женщина была заценена по своей мягкости (очень жирная была) и белому цвету кожи, что всегда ценилось аборигенами сибири в русских женщинах. как в том анекдоте - шлепнул утром, пришел с работы а еще колышется. перечитайте угрюм-реку
4 hrs
  -> Да уж не селедка видать :-) Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!