KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

длинная телевизионная форма

English translation: full-length TV series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:длинная телевизионная форма
English translation:full-length TV series
Entered by: zmejka

13:29 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: длинная телевизионная форма
Я считаю, что возможности жанра теленовеллы гораздо глубже, чем принято считать - длинная телевизионная форма не доведена до совершенства.
zmejka
full-length TV features/dramas
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом дополнительного контеста - TV series ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 13:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This 282-minute version of Das Boot is the full-length TV series, originally shown in six parts but here edited into a seamless ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0001NIYUO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
Сергей, тут речь действительно не про soap opera format шла -- автор статьи как раз рассуждает, что-де теленовелла (т.е., собственно, длинная телевизионная форма) -- это эдакий новый жанр с кучей скрытых возможностей, не то что изъезженная вдоль и поперёк мыльная опера, где каждый приём известен заранее и т.п. ...

всем большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soap opera formatxxxsergey
5long-form TV
Vladimir Chumak
4full-length TV features/dramas
Vladimir Pochinov
4lengthy TV genre
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длинная телевизионная форма
lengthy TV genre


Explanation:
Lengthy TV mini-series based on Stephen King novel about ...
www.fearfulfilms.com/adaptations/king3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 13:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as potential future funders of this genre - that such ... Addictive TV is now about to
take another step ... to concentrate on a film with a lengthy narrative while ...
www.nesta.org.uk/ourawardees/profiles/3825/print.htm

.. Kev takes a look at the Sci-fi genre and delivers the low-down on the ... based on - \"Simulacron
3\" by Daniel Galouye - as the basis for a lengthy TV series, and I ...
www.dvdtimes.co.uk/html.php?file=reviews/ region2/thirteenthfloor.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
длинная телевизионная форма
full-length TV features/dramas


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом дополнительного контеста - TV series ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 13:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This 282-minute version of Das Boot is the full-length TV series, originally shown in six parts but here edited into a seamless ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B0001NIYUO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
спасибо большое!
Сергей, тут речь действительно не про soap opera format шла -- автор статьи как раз рассуждает, что-де теленовелла (т.е., собственно, длинная телевизионная форма) -- это эдакий новый жанр с кучей скрытых возможностей, не то что изъезженная вдоль и поперёк мыльная опера, где каждый приём известен заранее и т.п. ...

всем большое спасибо за помощь!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
длинная телевизионная форма
long-form TV


Explanation:
...long-form TV has not yet reached perfection.

Something in the Air', an ABC series in 1999, and have worked as a ... getting involved in long form TV I script edited several TV mini-series and feature films ...
www.abc.net.au/mda/behind/rob.htm

...the station with a homegrown long-form drama that it could hand ... rare in Australian TV circles. However something occurred about halfway through the first series that changed all ...
www.moviemarshal.com/tv12-08-03.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
длинная телевизионная форма
soap opera format


Explanation:
there is still space for improvement for the soap opera format

... understand what was going on. Storytelling is traditional to Afghan
culture, but the soap opera format is not. In the first few ...
www.guardian.co.uk/waronterror/ story/0,1361,579231,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-02 14:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Лучшие любовные темы из сериалов\"\" (Soap Opera\'s Greatest Love Themes) и \"Любимые свадебные мелодии из сериалов\"\" (Soap Opera\'s Favorite Wedding Music ...
www.serialmag.ru/arh_article.php?term_id=235&num_id=54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-07-02 14:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... роль в растянувшимся почти на два года по всем телеканалам мира Soap opera-life-сериале \"Любовница президента\", у них есть одно общее свойство: они ...
... Мексике, где в связи с этим уже через год была снята первая испаноязычная мыльная опера, которые в Латинской Америке стали называть теленовеллами.

www.kontinent.org/art_view.asp?id=908

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-07-02 14:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or there is still room for improvement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-07-02 14:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A Romance Writer Free K Dippels romance novel reading. All novels using a Soap
Opera format. Reflections of Historical Romance Featuring short stories. ...
www.webeverything.co.uk/directory/55719.html



xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KLENA
6 hrs