KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

beznosyi gruzno vodruzilsia po etu storonu kabatskoi stoiki, protiv vyruchki

English translation: 'Vodrusils'a' means sit down,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:beznosyi gruzno vodruzilsia
English translation:'Vodrusils'a' means sit down,
Entered by: Umutay Midinova

18:05 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: beznosyi gruzno vodruzilsia po etu storonu kabatskoi stoiki, protiv vyruchki
Novel circa 1900

The man with the missing nose in a tavern. There is a counter/bar in the tavern and also a 'money drawer" (vyruchka).
He has been asked by the innkeeper to make his way over to the money drawer to settle his bill.

I'm not sure what the man is doing here.Does he lift himself up onto the counter?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
'Vodrusils'a' means sit down, presumably there was
Explanation:
kind of a stool used to stand near the
bar; 'grusno' means that this man was
of a solid constitution; so, to say 'vodrusils'a' instead of 'sit down'is justified, though somewhat informal.
I suppose, that the place where he sit down was opposite to 'vyruchka'
whether the meaning is just money collected or money drawer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 18:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, everywhere in \'sit\' \'s\' is ommitted.
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I got the meaning of 'grusno' but I couldn't work out what exactly he was sitting down on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perched heavily
danya
5'Vodrusils'a' means sit down, presumably there was
Umutay Midinova
4 +1the noseless man heaved himself up ....Larisa Migachyov
4lumped down2rush


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Vodrusils'a' means sit down, presumably there was


Explanation:
kind of a stool used to stand near the
bar; 'grusno' means that this man was
of a solid constitution; so, to say 'vodrusils'a' instead of 'sit down'is justified, though somewhat informal.
I suppose, that the place where he sit down was opposite to 'vyruchka'
whether the meaning is just money collected or money drawer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 18:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, everywhere in \'sit\' \'s\' is ommitted.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I got the meaning of 'grusno' but I couldn't work out what exactly he was sitting down on.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumped down


Explanation:
"Английский язык на примерах
... He lumped down again and stared before him stupidly. — Он снова тяжело сел и тупо уставился перед собой. ... "
http://kapustin.members.easyspace.com/ES.HTM

"... by the chains around his wrists, he sat there. Staring at me helplessly behind the steel bars that imprisoned him. His frail body lumped down with weariness. ... "
http://www16.brinkster.com/monkeylicious/beginning.html

"... As for Alex, you may be sure his leave wasn't asked, but he was lumped down at the inn door for all the world as if he had been a sack of potatoes. ... "
http://www.royal-stuarts.org/macdugh.htm

"... parking lot. ~*~* There was no preventing the groan that escaped his lips as he lumped down on his bed later that night. He'd taken ... "
http://bjfic.net/viewstory.php?sid=1803&i=1

"... The shock was unbearable as I noticed he was dead ... Finally I lumped down the wall and kept my eyes on the limp and motionless body in the middle of my living room ... "
http://www.sphosting.com/tribearchive/fishermanstale.html

"... Keryn knew what he meant. I knew it wouldn't work. ... Keryn lumped down into the front seat in a huff and sighed. "What’s up?" Taylor looked at her and smiled. ... "
http://members.tripod.com/~bestlife/chap/chap7.html

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: lump down - это скорее "осесть", "сползти"
4 hrs
  -> ...скорее "грузно садиться", "опускаться". В данном контексте, ИМХО, вполне уместно... ;)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perched heavily


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 0 min (2004-07-03 13:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the verb is reflexive here - i wonder if smth like \"he seated himself heavily/with an effort\" would do

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like this
10 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the noseless man heaved himself up ....


Explanation:
I think "heaved himself up" is a good way to indicate the feel of the action.

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 hr