KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Tol'ko ya i sam s usam!

English translation: I wasn't born yesterday. I know a thing or two.


12:34 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Tol'ko ya i sam s usam!
Novel circa 1900

A man has rushed into a tavern and he is telling the innkeeper that he has been in a fight.
"A menia bili...Grabili...Tol'ko ya i sam s usam!"
(he goes on to grab a bloody knife and 'threaten' the street)
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:I wasn't born yesterday. I know a thing or two.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-07-03 13:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

But I\'m a tough guy myself.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. This was my personal favourite but there are many possibilities.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2But I am not easy to deal with
Yuri Smirnov
3 +3I'm not so green as I'm cabbage-looking!
Jack Doughty
4I wasn't born yesterday. I know a thing or two.
Vladimir Pochinov
3...except I know whats up....
TranslatonatoR
3But I can strike back!2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
But I am not easy to deal with


Explanation:
That means: " I am no idiot! You won't beat me!"

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Most suitable in this particular context - Stepan
2 hrs
  -> Угу...

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
But I can strike back!


Explanation:


:)


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm not so green as I'm cabbage-looking!


Explanation:
A rather odd British-English expression meaning I'm a great deal cleverer than I look, or than people take me for. I remember hearing it as a child. It's in "The Concise Dictionary of English Slang". As far as I know, it is not used in US English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: I really like this!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush: Cool! I like it too! :)))
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wasn't born yesterday. I know a thing or two.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-07-03 13:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

But I\'m a tough guy myself.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. This was my personal favourite but there are many possibilities.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...except I know whats up....


Explanation:
sorry if it sounds a little ghetto...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34