KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Dikim, v sazhen', pugalom on stoial...

English translation: fathom (old Russian measure of length)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сажень
English translation:fathom (old Russian measure of length)
Entered by: Rusinterp

12:36 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Dikim, v sazhen', pugalom on stoial...
Novel circa 1900

Description of a man who has just been in a fight.

Am I right in thinking that 'v sazhen' refers to his height? So he is a big man, but he is very scared.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
looking tall, wild and discheveled, and scary
Explanation:
sazhen, besides being a precise measure, can also be an approximate measure of something really large. (There is even an expression about a tall/large/strong person whose shoulders are as wide as a "slanted sazhen"). I hope that helps to get around the sazhen if you have a hard time fitting it in...
Pugalo is indeed a scarecrow, and it indicates that this guy looked scary, not scared. And dikiy is wild, with an additional sense of being unkempt, discheveled, which in this context also adds to the feeling that looking at this guy was scary.
Selected response from:

Rusinterp
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
I think I'm going to use simply "The tall man" and "wild and fearsome".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The person wasn't scared, but he looks like a scarecrow,
Umutay Midinova
5 +1fathom
Vladimir Chumak
5sazhenMaria Chmelarova
4looking tall, wild and discheveled, and scary
Rusinterp
4You are right2rush


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fathom


Explanation:
You are right. It's about his height.
Sazhen' is a fathom. So, he is 6 feet high.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-03 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or about 2 yards.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: the point is that fathom is right but is should be the russian one (3 arshins)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are right


Explanation:
сажень - (русск.) sagene

Старая русская мера длины, равная трем аршинам (2.13 м)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-07-03 12:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sadzhen or sagene
a traditional Russian unit of distance corresponding roughly to the English fathom and French toise. Early in the 1700s, Czar Peter the Great fixed the length of the sadzhen at exactly 7 English feet. This equals 3 arshin or 2.1336 meters. Sagene is an older transliteration of the Russian word.
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictS.html

\"Old Russian units were measured from fingertip to fingertip when the arms are outstretched. This was called 1 sagene (176.4 cm or 707/16\")... \"
http://www.thirteen.org/edonline/nttidb/lessons/dn/mowdn.htm...

\"The sagene, which is the foundation of the Russian system of units, is equal to 3 arshin, a unit of Persian origin through a Turkish intermediary...\"
http://www.metrum.org/measures/structure.htm




2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The person wasn't scared, but he looks like a scarecrow,


Explanation:
and horrible in appearance one.
Compare, e.g. Ona vygliadela uzhasnym chuchelom. Which means She looks awful.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
24 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sazhen


Explanation:
A unit of lenght, see:www.sizes.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-07-03 18:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be: www.sizes.com. First information was correct. Interesting reading about history word \"sazhen\".


    Reference: http://www.sies.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looking tall, wild and discheveled, and scary


Explanation:
sazhen, besides being a precise measure, can also be an approximate measure of something really large. (There is even an expression about a tall/large/strong person whose shoulders are as wide as a "slanted sazhen"). I hope that helps to get around the sazhen if you have a hard time fitting it in...
Pugalo is indeed a scarecrow, and it indicates that this guy looked scary, not scared. And dikiy is wild, with an additional sense of being unkempt, discheveled, which in this context also adds to the feeling that looking at this guy was scary.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers.
I think I'm going to use simply "The tall man" and "wild and fearsome".