KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Dvoikh, kazhis', prishil...

English translation: I think I've killed two guys...


13:12 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Dvoikh, kazhis', prishil...
novel circa 1900

A drunk man who has just been in a fight:

"A ya, guliaiu...I budu guliat! Tol'ko ya po-umnomu. Dvoikh, kazhis', prishil...Nu i menia vlepili. Edva tek..."
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:I think I've killed two guys...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-03 13:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I\'ve killed two guys.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I think I've killed two guys...
Vladimir Pochinov
5....i got two of them...
TranslatonatoR
1 +1It seems to me that I put across two of them...2rush
2I made two of them
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think I've killed two guys...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-03 13:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I\'ve killed two guys.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It seems to me that I put across two of them...


Explanation:
I dropped most likely two of them (at once)...

:O

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Aleksandr.

neutral  danya: adv) to communicate in a comprehensible way: he couldn't put things across very wellput one across. Informal. to get (someone) to accept or believe a claim, excuse, etc., by deception: they put one across their teacher FROM COLLINS DICTIONARY
1 hr
  -> Thanks, danya.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I made two of them


Explanation:
meaning killed

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....i got two of them...


Explanation:
..."I think I beat the crap out of two of them!"...
..."I beat the hell out of those two guys!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-07-04 04:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"I messed two of them up\"...

\"I beat the f@#% out of them\"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34