KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Toska, ponimaesh', rasproiazvi ee cherez sapog v piatku.

English translation: (literally) anguish, you know, damn it (=may it be hurt through high boot into the heel)


15:31 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Toska, ponimaesh', rasproiazvi ee cherez sapog v piatku.
Novel circa 1900

A drunken man talking in a tavern:
U menia v kise, mozhet, na dvadtsat' piat' tyshch! Da, mozhet, ya pobogache Tuzika! A tol'ko chto - tiazhko mne. Pover', Sila Mitrich...Tiazhko...Toska, ponimaesh', rasproiazvi ee cherez sapog v piatku.

I don't fully understand what he means here by 'tiazhko' . Maybe it will become clear when I understand "Toska..."
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:(literally) anguish, you know, damn it (=may it be hurt through high boot into the heel)
Explanation:
the long construction for 'danm it' shows that he is utterly angry with his situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 15:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiazhko means he feels bad, he hardly copes with life
Selected response from:

Aleksandr Okunev
Grading comment
Bizarre, but makes sense I think!
Thanks to all other answerers too, especially Kire for the helpful reference to 'misery'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'Toska' means 'grevience'
Umutay Midinova
4 +1miseryxxxkire
3 +1(literally) anguish, you know, damn it (=may it be hurt through high boot into the heel)Aleksandr Okunev
4toska - pining for something that is beyond rationalexxxsergey
3It's hard, you know, there's an anguish biting at me like a blister on my heel.
David Knowles
3burden, trouble / tiazhko mneMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(literally) anguish, you know, damn it (=may it be hurt through high boot into the heel)


Explanation:
the long construction for 'danm it' shows that he is utterly angry with his situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 15:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tiazhko means he feels bad, he hardly copes with life

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bizarre, but makes sense I think!
Thanks to all other answerers too, especially Kire for the helpful reference to 'misery'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov
1 day1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Toska' means 'grevience'


Explanation:
tiazhko means that he feels like a (heavy) burden lies on his soul (heart)

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: splin russkaja handra im ovladela ponemnogu.....
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's hard, you know, there's an anguish biting at me like a blister on my heel.


Explanation:
That's my attempt at being reasonably accurate but sounding like English! More literal: biting at me through my boot into my heel, but I like the blister idea better!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
46 mins

disagree  TranslatonatoR: he is not talking about himself getting bitten, he means his feeling of "boredom, may it be damned"
11 hrs
  -> OK - got it now! Ee refers to toska. Now I understand Aleksandr's answer!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misery


Explanation:
that's how тоска is translated in one of Chekhov' stories with the same title (А.Чехов. Тоска - A.Chekhov. Misery):

Тоска.

Утихшая ненадолго **тоска** появляется вновь и распирает грудь еще с большей силой. Глаза Ионы тревожно и мученически бегают по толпам, снующим по обе стороны улицы: не найдется ли из этих тысяч людей хоть один, который выслушал бы его? Но толпы бегут, не замечая ни его, ни **тоски**... **Тоска** громадная, не знающая границ. Лопни грудь Ионы и вылейся из нее **тоска**, так она бы, кажется, весь свет залила, но, тем не менее, ее не видно. Она сумела поместиться в такую ничтожную скорлупу, что ее не увидишь днем с огнем...
http://ilibrary.ru/text/981/

Misery

The **misery** which has been for a brief space eased comes back again and tears his heart more cruelly than ever. With a look of anxiety and suffering Iona's eyes stray restlessly among the crowds moving to and fro on both sides of the street: can he not find among those thousands someone who will listen to him? But the crowds flit by heedless of him and his **misery**. . . . His **misery** is immense, beyond all bounds. If Iona's heart were to burst and his **misery** to flow out, it would flood the whole world, it seems, but yet it is not seen. It has found a hiding-place in such an insignificant shell that one would not have found it with a candle by daylight. . . .
http://chekhov2.tripod.com/045.htm

Hope it will help to understand what "тоска" is. No one knows better than Chekhov...

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burden, trouble / tiazhko mne


Explanation:
To answer your question tiazhko mne,it is hard life, perhaps burden miserable life.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toska - pining for something that is beyond rationale


Explanation:
tyazhko - feeling rather blue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 17 mins (2004-07-04 09:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having depressing thoughts and feelings

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51