KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ty vypei luchshe da lozhis' spat'.

English translation: Drink up and go to bed


17:21 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ty vypei luchshe da lozhis' spat'.
Novel circa 1900

An innkeeper talking to a drunk customer.
Is he saying "you should have another drink and then go to bed"?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Drink up and go to bed
Explanation:
He may mean "finish your drink" - and then go to bed (sleep it off?).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-03 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Better drink up now...\"
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm still not sure of the answer to this question, but that is my problem!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Drink up and go to bedDylan Edwards
5you better drink it up and go crashR. E. M
4trust me dude I've heard it a plenty...
TranslatonatoR
4You drink better, but it is time to lie down.Maria Chmelarova
4You'll sleep better if you're drunk!
David Knowles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'll sleep better if you're drunk!


Explanation:
Not clear that he's suggesting another drink, but he might be. Literally: you get drunk and you'll go to sleep better.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Drink up and go to bed


Explanation:
He may mean "finish your drink" - and then go to bed (sleep it off?).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-07-03 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Better drink up now...\"

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I'm still not sure of the answer to this question, but that is my problem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Much as it grieves me, I think this is better than my effort - especially "better drink up now"!
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yup
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  KLENA
3 hrs

agree  2rush
11 hrs

agree  Larisa Migachyov
22 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: You'd better drink up and go to bed
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, everyone.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You drink better, but it is time to lie down.


Explanation:
"ty vypej(imp.)ot pit' perfective aspect.
I do not see that as "he should have another drink".

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust me dude I've heard it a plenty...


Explanation:
...have a drink and go to sleep...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you better drink it up and go crash


Explanation:
"crash" slang for going to bed/sleep

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4