KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ukhaidakat'

English translation: kill, do smb. in, rub out, waste smb.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ukhaidakat'
English translation:kill, do smb. in, rub out, waste smb.
Entered by: Victor Potapov

17:27 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ukhaidakat'
novel circa 1900

A ezheli ukhaidakaiut menia, bogu pomolis' za moiu dushen'ku.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
"to ice" or "to rub out"
Explanation:
The meaning is "to kill" or, perhaps, "to physically exhaust smb." I would agree with "do in", but also would look into smth with even more flavor - like "ice" or "rub out". On the other hand, the guy (gal) says this about him/herself, so it should be less derogatory.
Finally, in Russian "uhaidakat" is a word with Turkic origins, so maybe some ethnic slang word might convey the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 17:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, this translation does not apply to the second meaning - i.e. \"physically exhaust\". but as the request is \"pray for my soul if they rub me out\", the word is probably used in the first meaning.
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"to ice" or "to rub out"Victor Potapov
4wasteVladimir Binevitch
3grind down
mk_lab


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"to ice" or "to rub out"


Explanation:
The meaning is "to kill" or, perhaps, "to physically exhaust smb." I would agree with "do in", but also would look into smth with even more flavor - like "ice" or "rub out". On the other hand, the guy (gal) says this about him/herself, so it should be less derogatory.
Finally, in Russian "uhaidakat" is a word with Turkic origins, so maybe some ethnic slang word might convey the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-03 17:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, this translation does not apply to the second meaning - i.e. \"physically exhaust\". but as the request is \"pray for my soul if they rub me out\", the word is probably used in the first meaning.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes, "to rub out" is good here!
54 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to kill, (funny about uHAIDAkat' - one of the biggest Native Indian nations here on the Pacific West coast is Haida :-)))
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grind down


Explanation:
if they will grind me down...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-07-03 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, right orthography is \"ухайдокают = ukhaidOkayut\"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: either way! and i think here it means "to kill"
1 hr
  -> so as me

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste


Explanation:
If I gonna be wasted (some folksy flavor)

Vladimir Binevitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian