KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Strakh pered sodeiannym i liutye teni vcherashnikh razguliavshikhsia..

English translation: Terrified by what had been done...


11:08 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Strakh pered sodeiannym i liutye teni vcherashnikh razguliavshikhsia..
Ugrium Reka

"Strakh pered sodeiannym i liutye teni vcherashnikh razguliavshikhsia strastei-stradanii naglukho prikhlopnuli vsiu zhizn' v sele."

This is after days of wild revelry and violence in the village.
I am struggling to unravel this sentence.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Terrified by what had been done...
Explanation:
Terrified by what had been committed and haunted by the wild passions and horrors of yesterday's revelry, the villagers did not show any sign of life.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Both answers were helpful. This one is particularly good. I am going for "...the revelry of the day before, the villagers were cowed".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Terrified by what had been done...
Larissa Dinsley
4 +2Fear before what was done in the past and savage shadows of
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fear before what was done in the past and savage shadows of


Explanation:
of passions and grieviences which had gone into full sweep yesterday clapped tight whole life in the village.

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sounds close. At least the meaning is there.
16 mins

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Terrified by what had been done...


Explanation:
Terrified by what had been committed and haunted by the wild passions and horrors of yesterday's revelry, the villagers did not show any sign of life.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Both answers were helpful. This one is particularly good. I am going for "...the revelry of the day before, the villagers were cowed".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martsina
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Larisa Migachyov
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
1 day2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Larissa Dinsley