KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

раскланивается, расшаркивается и всячески ёрничает

English translation: he is bowing, scraping his feet and generally is making a clown of himself


15:24 Jul 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: раскланивается, расшаркивается и всячески ёрничает
молодой поэт заканчивает читать свои стихи, ему аплодируют, он раскланивается, расшаркивается и всячески ёрничает.

как бы вот это вот ёрничанье лучше всего показать-перевести?
zmejka
English translation:he is bowing, scraping his feet and generally is making a clown of himself
Explanation:
something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-31 14:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the greatest courtesy he made her a bow, scraping his foot and then turning to Nina, he made her, as the only other lady present, a similar bow. ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/235/1030/17215/2.html

All right,\" she said. \"Just see that it doesn\'t happen again.\". Hank bowed, scraping his foot behind him.
www.wolverineandjubilee.com/fiction/Panel75.htm

But maybe it\'s better to say just \"he is bowing and scraping\". It can be used both literally and fuguratively and IMHO fits here.

Selected response from:

xxxkire
Grading comment
thanks. sorry for be-lated grading. i think i came up with a version of my own, inspired by yours, kire. but that was too long ago to look for it now. Alexander, thank you for your help, too! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he bows, makes leg, makes various mocking gesturesAlexander Demyanov
3 +1he is bowing, scraping his feet and generally is making a clown of himselfxxxkire


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раскланивается, расшаркивается и всячески ёрничает
he is bowing, scraping his feet and generally is making a clown of himself


Explanation:
something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-31 14:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the greatest courtesy he made her a bow, scraping his foot and then turning to Nina, he made her, as the only other lady present, a similar bow. ...
www.bibliomania.com/0/0/235/1030/17215/2.html

All right,\" she said. \"Just see that it doesn\'t happen again.\". Hank bowed, scraping his foot behind him.
www.wolverineandjubilee.com/fiction/Panel75.htm

But maybe it\'s better to say just \"he is bowing and scraping\". It can be used both literally and fuguratively and IMHO fits here.



xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks. sorry for be-lated grading. i think i came up with a version of my own, inspired by yours, kire. but that was too long ago to look for it now. Alexander, thank you for your help, too! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: мне нравится
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: scraping feet?
21 hrs
  -> see above

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
раскланивается, расшаркивается и всячески ёрничает
he bows, makes leg, makes various mocking gestures


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-31 14:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and generaly acts in a mocking manner

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslatonatoR: "mocking leg gestures"???? that guy better be double-jointed
4 hrs
  -> double bettter jointed guy be that . If you re-shuffle words randomly any suggestion becomes a mockery. "Make leg" is an idiom meaning exactly "расшаркаться". Look it up.

neutral  xxxkire: I looked "make leg" up, could not find it :(. Could you please provide some reference? example? (mind you: I'm not saying there isn't any, just I couldn't find anything) + I'm not after winning either, just was curious... Спасибо, Вы очень любезны.
6 hrs
  -> kire, I am not after winning any arguments or contests, just helping the asker the way I see fit. If he/she is interested in my suggestion, he/she will make some effort to see if it suits his/her context++Не сердитесь, просто правда некогда