KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

звенящая тоска

English translation: resounding yearning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:звенящая тоска
English translation:resounding yearning
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

19:13 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: звенящая тоска
Многое из того, что он пережил, он помнил отчетливо и ясно, а многое уплывало из памяти как сон, оставляя в душе звенящую тоску.

Well, my version is "a shrill wistful feeling", but I'd like to see if there can be other alternatives.

Children's literature
Andrew Vdovin
resounding emptiness
Explanation:
... Until she died and left him with the resounding emptiness and overwhelming
sense of loss that he actually thought might kill him. ...
www.randomhouse.com/bantamdell/catalog/ display.pperl?isbn=0-440-22481-0&view=excerpt

my twinflame speak to me with whispering kisses look at me with bright
fire in your eyes fill the resounding emptiness of my heart and illuminate my ...
whenthebellerings.blogspot.com/ 2004_09_01_whenthebellerings_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-30 10:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resounding melancholy - could be said too, but i think \'emptiness\' is stronger
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screaming sorrowxxxIreneN
3 +2a distant echo of longing
David Knowles
4 +1resounding emptinessxxxsergey
3 +1clinking anguish
Olga Vlasova
3 +1poignant nostalgiaBlithe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
звенящая тоска
a distant echo of longing


Explanation:
Your translation has been very good so far, but this one definitely doesn't quite work! I don't think you can say "shrill".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: This can do but I am not sure about the 'distant' bit.
59 mins
  -> no, it's probably better just as "echo of longing"

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes although i'm not sure that the word longing covers both major meanings of тоска
18 hrs
  -> Borrowing Blythe's answer, maybe "poignant melancholy"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
звенящая тоска
poignant nostalgia


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 16 mins (2004-11-30 05:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously poignant is not звенящий, but this is a word often used with \"anguish\" or \"nostalgia\", just like звенящая тоска is almost a set phrase in Russian. And maybe it should not be \"nostalgia\", but \"anguish\" or \"feeling\".
Anyway, it was just a thought...

Blithe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: poignant - not exact, but very expressive! but not nostalgia, unless the context permits
2 mins
  -> obviously not exact - see above

agree  David Knowles: Yes, "poignant" is good, and maybe with "melancholy"
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you, David

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
звенящая тоска
resounding emptiness


Explanation:
... Until she died and left him with the resounding emptiness and overwhelming
sense of loss that he actually thought might kill him. ...
www.randomhouse.com/bantamdell/catalog/ display.pperl?isbn=0-440-22481-0&view=excerpt

my twinflame speak to me with whispering kisses look at me with bright
fire in your eyes fill the resounding emptiness of my heart and illuminate my ...
whenthebellerings.blogspot.com/ 2004_09_01_whenthebellerings_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-11-30 10:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resounding melancholy - could be said too, but i think \'emptiness\' is stronger


xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: got my vote
3 hrs
  -> ta

neutral  Andrei Patrikeyev: Emptiness is passive, while "toska" in Russian often implies an active desire to reach or achieve something. It sounds strange, but I'd rather say "resounding yearning".
4 hrs
  -> 'emptiness' is contstantly waiting to be filled, it's actively passive: female, "засасывающая все и вся", все чем-то не удовлетворенная, if it was passive passive, то уж так б не звенела. одним словом - тоска (ж. род.)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
звенящая тоска
screaming sorrow


Explanation:
http://www.georgedillon.com/theatre/the_remembrance_of_edgar...
George Dillon produces, directs and acts out his own creation, illuminating Edgar Allan Poe's life and work, in an electric display of emotions, heightened by expressive physical movements which flow out with the overwhelming and precisely enunciated words - each one is heard, from sotto voce to "screaming sorrow" and anger. This solo performance about Poe's life and work, using only Poe's words, presents the "arch-priest of Gothic Horror" as an author suffering to the depths of his soul. Thorough, talented, amusing, provocative, soul-searching, this must be seen. Dillon is, we are told, an actor with "no formal training"; a genius.
Eric Braun, THE STAGE, 1 April 1993


http://www.geocities.com/icasocot/sayre_pawikans.html
The trip to Kalamansig started in the Dumaguete port for a short boat ride to Dipolog. The goodbyes in Dumaguete were long and tearful. It was as if the farewells were the last to come, and that there would be no more seeing her in her lifetime. What was lacking, she thought, was a hearse and some funeral flowers.

Her boyfriend did not send her off. Instead, he drowned his *screaming sorrow* in bottles of San Miguel at Jo’s.

http://www.loveneverdies.net/poems4.html
A Thought"

You came into our lives,
grabbed pieces of our hearts,
and then left with them still clutched in your fist.
No time for goodbyes,
no knowledge of your destination.
I think that maybe that is the way you wanted it...
Just "Bye, see ya later, I love you"
Instead of racking, "screaming sorrow"....that would have been.
(Your tolerance for tears was never great...)





xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: an exciting twist! hesitant about screaming though
1 hr
  -> It could be read as пронзительная but what bothers me is a "children's literature" comment. Maybe we really need something milder. Thanks!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
звенящая тоска
clinking anguish


Explanation:
В качестве наречия "clinking" может означать "сильно, очень" (например, "clinking sad" - "очень печальный"). Думаю, можно перенести это значение и в прилагательное, сохранив при этом "звон".

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: sounds more poetic, more true to the feel of the sentence
6 hrs
  -> Thank you