KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

что где находится

English translation: what's where


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что где находится
English translation:what's where
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

09:21 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: что где находится
Жители Искристого городка приветствовали всех входящих в городок, и каждому входящему выдавался Зеленый Путеводитель с множеством ярких картинок и объяснениями, что где находится.

Children's literature.
Andrew Vdovin
what's where
Explanation:
A quite common expression and good section heading for guide books, etc. Here it seems to fit the style and keeps the tempo... The contraction is important.

What's where at Lick Observatory on Mt. Hamilton
http://www.ucolick.org/~sla/mtham/mtham.html

What's Where
http://www.scils.rutgers.edu/~pack501/whatwher.html
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6where to find what
Jack Doughty
5 +1explanations as to where things were
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +2what's wherexxxJoeYeckley
4 +1where to find things
David Knowles
4what can be seen and where
Olga B
4what is located where
Burrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что где находится
what is located where


Explanation:
.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
что где находится
explanations as to where things were


Explanation:
I think this is the simpler translation, more suitable for children.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton: you are right
5 mins
  -> Well, the entire sentence is in past tense, though. In Russian it seems fine to skip around in tenses because "что где находится" is almost idiomatic in its use.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
что где находится
where to find what


Explanation:
"what is located where" is more literally correct, but if this is actually intended to be read by children, I think it would be put in this simpler way.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah, i think this beats "as to where things are" in simplicity!
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Nishnianidze
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Alina Mamlyuk: You know, I think there is a subtle shade of difference here between American and British English because I don't find in American literature a lot of sentences ending in question words. I hear it a lot from my British friend Richard but otherwise not.
1 hr
  -> You could be right. I know a little about differences between US and UK English, but I am by no means an expert on the subject.

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxIreneN
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
что где находится
what's where


Explanation:
A quite common expression and good section heading for guide books, etc. Here it seems to fit the style and keeps the tempo... The contraction is important.

What's where at Lick Observatory on Mt. Hamilton
http://www.ucolick.org/~sla/mtham/mtham.html

What's Where
http://www.scils.rutgers.edu/~pack501/whatwher.html

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks, Joe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: on par with Jack's wording. as in, I like it :=]
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
что где находится
where to find things


Explanation:
... clear pictures and explanations of where to find things.

In the context, I think this works best, although Jack's and Joe's translations are also possible. All have thousands of Google hits!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: makes sense, but IMHO tsounds a bit too generic (the directions or the map probably lists not "things" but places)
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что где находится
what can be seen and where


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8