KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ждать, чем закончится ссора

English translation: while they are waiting to see how the argument between x and y will end


14:26 Dec 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ждать, чем закончится ссора
Пока они будут ждать, чем закончится ссора Вьюна и Одуванчика, мы посмотрим, не вернулась ли домой Умеющая Ворожить и дождались ли ее дядюшка Серо и Жители Унылого городка.

(Слова автора-повествователя в конце главы перед началом следующей)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:while they are waiting to see how the argument between x and y will end
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7while they are waiting to see how the argument between x and y will end
Burrell
3 +3while they'll be awaiting the outcome of the ruffle/squabble, we will ...
Mikhail Kropotov
4while they are waiting for the outcome of the quarrel, ...
Olga B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ждать, чем закончится ссора
while they are waiting to see how the argument between x and y will end


Explanation:
.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
44 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Knowles: or "will turn out"
1 hr
  -> Yes, could be like that. Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yelena.
222 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ждать, чем закончится ссора
while they'll be awaiting the outcome of the ruffle/squabble, we will ...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-01 14:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while they stay there to see how the tangle turns out/ends, we will...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova: I like SirReal's variant better. It's more laconic. Just add the names: "X and Y's ruffle/squabble".
10 hrs
  -> thank you indeed

agree  Olga B: ... they are awaiting...
17 hrs
  -> it appears i didn't pay attention to my tenses. thank you!

agree  Svetlana Potton: with Olga
19 hrs
  -> thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ждать, чем закончится ссора
while they are waiting for the outcome of the quarrel, ...


Explanation:
while they are waiting for the outcome of the quarrel, let's have a look whether...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8