KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ну, ничего

English translation: Well then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ну, ничего
English translation:Well then
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:05 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / within the context
Russian term or phrase: Ну, ничего
- Здравствуйте, здравствуйте, мои дорогие. Долго ждали меня? Ну, ничего, я сейчас соберу на стол, мы пообедаем, а вы мне расскажете, зачем пришли.

Какое лучше в данном контексте подобрать выражение? Well, it's all right now - что-нибудь в этом духе?
Andrew Vdovin
Well, it's ok.
Explanation:
Your version is not bad. I'd go with it's ok, no big deal, or all is ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 06:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking further, perhaps, \"Well then\" in this context.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Well, it's ok.
Kurt Porter
4 +2Well, never mind.
Jack Doughty
4 +1No worries
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ну, ничего
Well, it's ok.


Explanation:
Your version is not bad. I'd go with it's ok, no big deal, or all is ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 06:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking further, perhaps, \"Well then\" in this context.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kevin!

agree  xxxIreneN: I like well then better:-)
3 hrs
  -> Irene, thank you. I prefer the "well then" too.

agree  Olga B
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah! so is somebody meeting you at the airport or what? and what about means of communication - email, phone, telepathy perhaps?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReal...see you soon!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ну, ничего
Well, never mind.


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing.

Here is a First World War song using this expression:

Never Mind.


If the sergeant drinks your rum, never mind
And your face may lose its smile, never mind
Though he's just a bloody sot, he's entitled to the lot
If the sergeant drinks your rum, never mind

When old Jerry shells your trench, never mind
And your face may lose its smile, never mind
Though the sandbags bust and fly you have only once to die,

If you get stuck on the wire, never mind
And your face may lose its smile, never mind
Though you're stuck there all the day, they count you dead and stop your pay
If you get stuck on the wire, never mind

If the sergeant says your mad, never mind
P'raps you are a little bit, never mind
Just be calm don't answer back, cause the sergeant stands no slack
So if he says you're mad, well - you are.

Parody of:


Though your heart may ache a while, never mind
Though your face may lose its smile, never mind
For there's sunshine after rain, and the gladness follows pain.
You'll be happy once again, never mind

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes, almost the same and probably no worse than "well then"
1 hr
  -> Thank you. (That's odd, I was sure I had responded to this hours ago, but it seems not).

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ну, ничего
No worries


Explanation:
"No worries" or maybe "No biggie" since "ничего" is the reduced form of ничего strashnogo

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: с австралийским акцентом.
3 hrs