KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

погремел на прощанье бубенчиками

English translation: jingled his bells in parting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
English translation:jingled his bells in parting
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

07:43 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
- Счастливо оставаться - приподнял шляпу Возящий Воду. Старко погремел на прощанье бубенчиками, и они покатили дальше.
Умеющая Ворожить направилась домой.

Старко - это лошадь.

Возможен ли такой перевод: Starko jingled good-by (to her) with his bells, and they rolled on?
Andrew Vdovin
jingled his bells in parting
Explanation:
Similar to the constructs: "...to give a gift in parting..." or "...to say a few words in parting..."
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4jingled his bells in partingxxxJoeYeckley
5 +1I like this variant ! though "byE" => "jingled good-bye" / "jingled goodbye"
Alexander Onishko
5 +1jingled goodbye to her
Andrei Patrikeyev
3Starko jingled his bells to say good-bye...
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
I like this variant ! though "byE" => "jingled good-bye" / "jingled goodbye"


Explanation:
Dark_Story_Corner's Xanga Site
... Dihm held open the door, and gave Yuri the “after you” gesture. The door
closed behind them, and the bell jingled goodbye. Yuri ...
www.xanga.com/home.aspx?user=Dark_Story_Corner

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Jack !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
Starko jingled his bells to say good-bye...


Explanation:
unless there is some type of a Morse system for bell jingling...I mean then you could jingle "Hello" and "How is it going?"

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
jingled his bells in parting


Explanation:
Similar to the constructs: "...to give a gift in parting..." or "...to say a few words in parting..."


xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: I think it's the closest and the most literal stab at the phrase
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yuri Geifman: also the smoothest
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
погремел на прощанье бубенчиками
jingled goodbye to her


Explanation:
I don't think you need to add "bells" here. Jingles are little things that jingle, their form is a bit different.

Andrei Patrikeyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: a nice metonymy
2 hrs