KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

chernaia polosa

English translation: Comment


17:48 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: chernaia polosa
Ugrium Reka
Chernaia polosa vplotnuiu nadvinulas' na Prokhora, tragicheskaia sud'ba plachevno zavershalas'.

Is this a reasonably common expression (maybe like 'black cloud' in English) or has the author created his own image?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Comment
Explanation:
Both of your assumptions are correct, and it's not just 'reasonably' but very common expression. Black cloud fits in your context perectly in all senses, IMHO.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6CommentxxxIreneN
5a bleak stretch
Alina Mamlyuk
4a patch of darkness began to envelop Prokhorxxxsergey
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
This is a reference to a common wisdom that our fate, like zebra's skin, consists of black and white strips. After a "white strip" (good and fortunate) times everyone happens to live through a "black strip" (bad and unfortunate times).

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "stripe" rather than "strip"
28 mins
  -> "stripe", yes

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Comment


Explanation:
Both of your assumptions are correct, and it's not just 'reasonably' but very common expression. Black cloud fits in your context perectly in all senses, IMHO.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
17 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga B
2 hrs

agree  nekogda
5 hrs

agree  Blithe
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bleak stretch


Explanation:
I don't know why, but I have never come across the expression "black cloud" used metaphorically as "chernaia polosa" in Russian. A closer translation would capitalize on the foreshadowing of utter misery. I also have never heard or read "black stripe" described in reference to fate.
Some other ways I would translate the metaphor into English (although, that isn't what's being asked here, or is it?--I'm a bit unclear) would be:

a cloud of doom or a dark streak

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a patch of darkness began to envelop Prokhor


Explanation:
... Seemingly a patch of darkness has entered these people's lives, and the story is
about how the darkness unfolds in each one. (David Kendall, Zene#17). ...
www.elasticpress.com/second_contact.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-04 20:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... [Swallow] Whistle down the wind, let your voices carry Drown out all the rain, light
a patch of darkness Treacherous and scary [Boone] Howl at the stars ...
www.stlyrics.com/lyrics/ whistledownthewind/whistledownthewind.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51