KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

идти к цели

English translation: be steadfast in one's purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:идти к цели
English translation:be steadfast in one's purpose
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:38 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / within the context
Russian term or phrase: идти к цели
Непроходимые пустыни и болота, заповедные леса и Холодный океан, Земли Гресобов вокруг Дороги и владения цепкого и коварного Шестирука лежат на этом пути, но, как утверждал отец, все препятствия осилит ***тот, кто идёт к цели***.

Как лучше перевести в данном контексте?
...but, as his father affirmed, all those obstacles could be surmounted by...
One that would have his goal before him?
Andrew Vdovin
he, who is steadfast in his purpose
Explanation:
Some other alternatives may be:
single-minded
unwavering in his pursuit
purpose-driven
he, who doggedly pushes ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-05 21:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, I would use the present tense for this expression, even if the rest of the story is in the past.

He kept telling her that all obstacles could be overcome by someone who is steadfast in his purpose.
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за прекрасные варианты, Алина. Но все же: как насчет согласования времен? То есть, could be overcome by someone who WAS goal-oriented (staedfast in his purpose)? Или же это не принципиально?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7he, who is steadfast in his purpose
Alina Mamlyuk
5 +1goal-oriented
Kurt Porter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
идти к цели
goal-oriented


Explanation:
...all of those obstacles could be overcome by someone who is goal-oriented.


    Reference: http://www.ntc.zcu.cz/en/01_mdp/programy.php
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sveta.

disagree  David Knowles: In the context of a children's story, this business English doesn't work.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Anatoliy Babich: agree w/David
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yeah, may not be literary enough...although, I use "goal-oriented" for many things besides business. My son's are tired of hearing the phrase! :) :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
идти к цели
he, who is steadfast in his purpose


Explanation:
Some other alternatives may be:
single-minded
unwavering in his pursuit
purpose-driven
he, who doggedly pushes ahead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-05 21:07:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrew, I would use the present tense for this expression, even if the rest of the story is in the past.

He kept telling her that all obstacles could be overcome by someone who is steadfast in his purpose.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за прекрасные варианты, Алина. Но все же: как насчет согласования времен? То есть, could be overcome by someone who WAS goal-oriented (staedfast in his purpose)? Или же это не принципиально?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: I like "unwavering in"
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Mr. Knowles

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with David
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman: дорогу осилит идущий
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: nice selection indeed, i'd pick up the main one
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you