KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

находить по

English translation: to find ... following...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:находить по
English translation:to find ... following...
Entered by: Olga B

06:39 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: находить по
Светлая Речка мелеет не по дням, а по часам, и всё Луговое Королевство не знает почему. Источники живой воды стало очень трудно искать. Раньше мы ***находили их по Пьющему Оленю***, который живёт в Синем Лесу, но он уже давно не выходит на зов.

У меня пока только такой вариант:
We used to find them with the aid (help) of the Drinking Deer that lives in the Blue Forest...
Нельзя ли как-то иначе?
Andrew Vdovin
used to find it following the... Deer,
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-04 09:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not \"it\", \"them\"
Selected response from:

Olga B
Israel
Grading comment
THank you Olga, I think your version is the most appropriate here! And lots of thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6просто примечание
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2find by
Anatoliy Babich
4 +1to find
Kurt Porter
4 +1find them through
Alina Mamlyuk
4used to find it following the... Deer,
Olga B


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
находить по
to find


Explanation:
Previously, we found them with the assistance of the drinking deer that live in the Blue
Forest.

Deer is an irregular plural. No "s"

I think you're fine...just a bit of tweaking.


    Reference: http://www.yosemite.ca.us/john_muir_writings/mountain_though...
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: In the source text deer is singular.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
находить по
find them through


Explanation:
Some time ago, we used to find them through the Drinking Deer that lives in the Blue Forest, but is has been long since he heeded our calls.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxIreneN: I would not use 'through' - sounds like they applied with request to Drinking Deer or his secretary and got the responses:-)
1 day13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
находить по
просто примечание


Explanation:
слово "Пьющий" в русском языке имеет очень сильный оттенок "пьяница". Напр. "Он был сильно пьющий..", "он - непьющий". Даже "Пьющий олень" звучит как-то иронически - или мне кажется. Кроме того, в англ. "drinking deer" почему-то тоже напрашивается "не живую, а огненную воду".
Может, стоит подумать над изменением русского имени оленя этого, а потом уже взяться за англ.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: I'm afraid you areright about "Пьющий"
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Potton: how about thirsty deer?
1 hr

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: yeah, you're right...might as well read "Alkie Deer" when in Russian....but in English is it really that odd? I'm not sure. What about Thirst-Quenching Deer?
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: LOL. "Try our Deer, it's the best darn Thirst-Quenching Deer there is in the woods!" I like "the Thirsty Deer".
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: If this is intended for children, I don't think "drinking deer" would have any particular negative connotation
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: agree with Kevin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
находить по
used to find it following the... Deer,


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-04 09:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not \"it\", \"them\"

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THank you Olga, I think your version is the most appropriate here! And lots of thanks to everyone!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
находить по
find by


Explanation:
как вариант:

находить по - find by
пьющий олень - Sipping (gulping) Deer - тут уже автору решать, какой оттенок придать :)
Хотя ничего нет плохого и в "drinking deer" - вот например:

... It is an image that recalls the drinking deer in Thomas Cole's Desolation, the last picture in the series The Course of Empire. ...




    Reference: http://kemperartmuseum.wustl.edu/art/imgLarge/13lg.html
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: with "gulping"
13 hrs