KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

подергать кого-то

English translation: bug somebody


12:02 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: подергать кого-то
Надо было за короткий срок попить, поговорить, подергать кого-то, разглядеть новую шляпу, посплетничать, обменяться коллекцией засушенных листьев, потолкаться, попрыгать, поразмяться и т. д.

О детях на перемене в школе. Twitch a classmate?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:bug somebody
Explanation:
Nudge somebody, bug somebody, get somebody's attention (unless it's literal, like pulling on some girl's pitails)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-04 13:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pigtails that is
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Yuri!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bug somebody
Yuri Geifman
4grab and pull somebody
Burrell
3give somebody a tug or twoxxxsergey


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подергать кого-то
grab and pull somebody


Explanation:
.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
подергать кого-то
bug somebody


Explanation:
Nudge somebody, bug somebody, get somebody's attention (unless it's literal, like pulling on some girl's pitails)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-04 13:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pigtails that is

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, Yuri!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll: Good expression but I think "pick on" or "pester" would sound better as part of this list. I can't think of a good English expression that brings that pigtail image so immediately to mind...
20 mins
  -> Thanks Anu... ya, I like pester best of all

agree  Kirill Semenov
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: definitely. with Anu.
5 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подергать кого-то
give somebody a tug or two


Explanation:
just for the fun of it or attract sb's attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-04 18:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For years we have been told not to play tug \'o war with our dogs. We were told it would make them aggressive & we\'d end up getting bitten. Yet, many of us played it anyway with no problems. How come? Well, because most of us played by the rules, even if unknowingly. And if you play by the rules, tug games are not only acceptable but should be encouraged as a great way to play with your dog! 
http://www.clickerlessons.com/tug.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51