KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

стать в стойку

English translation: take up a stance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стать в стойку
English translation:take up a stance
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:50 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: стать в стойку
Приготовиться к драке, выставить вперед кулаки.
Andrew Vdovin
take a stance, assume a stance
Explanation:
"If you're a beginning boxer and don't quite know how to position yourself in front of a target, learn this basic boxing stance. It will allow you to throw punches and defend against them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-04 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the whole sentence,

...took up a stance, prepared to fight.

....put up his dukes, prepared to fight.

Either one one works. It\'s a matter of style and what flows better with the rest of your translation.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Kurt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take a stance, assume a stance
Kurt Porter
4 +1to quote the Cowardly Lion...
Yuri Geifman
4 +1take a fighting posturexxxsergey
4stand poised for a fight
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стать в стойку
to quote the Cowardly Lion...


Explanation:
...put 'em up, put 'em up!!
There are so many different ways to say this, it would really be useful to have the whole sentence.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: with your note to asker
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стать в стойку
stand poised for a fight


Explanation:
I can't think of a technical term, but there may be one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-12-04 16:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oduvanchik stood [with his fists] poised, ready for a fight.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стать в стойку
take a stance, assume a stance


Explanation:
"If you're a beginning boxer and don't quite know how to position yourself in front of a target, learn this basic boxing stance. It will allow you to throw punches and defend against them."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-04 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the whole sentence,

...took up a stance, prepared to fight.

....put up his dukes, prepared to fight.

Either one one works. It\'s a matter of style and what flows better with the rest of your translation.


    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_3509_basic-boxing-stance.html
    Reference: http://www.boxinggyms.com/tips/stance.htm
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Kurt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: `take a stance', that was my first thought + I know the expression very well from books on martial arts. As for its `technical' sounding, it corresponds totally to the source Russian phrase, which is a technical sport term "стать в стойку, принять стойку"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill. I went for the technical side, vice the poetic. I might use something different based on additonal context.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: my first thought also :)
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Kostya.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Kirill may have a point
5 hrs
  -> I think he does, but that's just me....:) :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стать в стойку
take a fighting posture


Explanation:
He turned to see Ralph on his knees clutching his groin. Sue took a fighting posture.
She had learnt some kick boxing from one of her previous boyfriends. ...
www.bdsmlibrary.com/stories/ chapter.php?storyid=364&chapterid=2809

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs