KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

the second part

English translation: beyond the window a meadow beckoned in shimmering green waves.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:а за окном зелеными волнами переливалсЯ и манил к себе луг
English translation:beyond the window a meadow beckoned in shimmering green waves.
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

19:37 Dec 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: the second part
В окна класса светило яркое солнце, ***а за окном зелёными волнами переливался и манил к себе Луг.***

My version (which I don't really like: one reason for it is that it's too long):

The bright sun was shining through the windows, and beyond them the Meadow could be seen, glittery and attractive, its grass billowing (swaying?) like green waves.
Andrew Vdovin
beyond the window a meadow beckoned in shimmering green waves.
Explanation:
Or simply: ...outside, a/the meadow beckoned.....
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beyond the window a meadow beckoned in shimmering green waves.
Kevin Kelly
4 +2->
Konstantin Kisin
4and beyond the window a Meadow with shimmering green waves lured
Dmytro Voskolovych
4the green glittering waves of meadows through the window beckonedxxxsergey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the green glittering waves of meadows through the window beckoned


Explanation:
or
beckoned through the window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-04 20:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
the lush green glitter of the meadow\'s waves beckoned through the window

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
->


Explanation:
The bright sun was shining through the windows, and the Meadow could be seen through them, beckoning with its green, opalescent waves .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-12-04 20:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shining IN

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you Jack!

agree  Vassyl Trylis: replacing the second (or the first) "through" with even "beyond"
10 hrs
  -> yep, the 2 throughs look a little odd, thanks Vassyl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beyond the window a meadow beckoned in shimmering green waves.


Explanation:
Or simply: ...outside, a/the meadow beckoned.....

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: Nice. ...through the windiw...?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joe. You're probably right that "through the window" might be better.

agree  Ann Nosova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and beyond the window a Meadow with shimmering green waves lured


Explanation:
and beyond the window a Meadow with shimmering green waves lured

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4