KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания

English translation: stirring vague memories in his heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
English translation:stirring vague memories in his heart
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:04 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
Его отец часто рассказывал ему о ней, и сейчас эти рассказы вызывали в его душе смутные воспоминания.

For some reason, I don't realy like my version:
His father had often told him about it, and now those tales were rousing dim recollections in his mind (soul?).
Andrew Vdovin
stirring vague memories in his heart
Explanation:
or hazy memories
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you, a nice way to put it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stirring vague memories in his heartArkadi Burkov
4 +1(use a verb)
David Knowles
5And now these tales drew out faint reminiscence of her in his soul.
Alina Mamlyuk
4awakening obscure remembrances in his heart
Сергей Лузан
4and now these stories evoked vague recollections in his mind
Dmytro Voskolovych
3arouse / provoked dim memories
Olga B


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
(use a verb)


Explanation:
His father had often told him about THEM, and now he was dimly recalling/recollecting these tales in his mind.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: about HER, surely? Otherwise, fine.
57 mins

agree  nekogda: HER or IT depends on what the tales/stories were about.
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stirring vague memories in his heart


Explanation:
or hazy memories

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, a nice way to put it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Patrikeyev: I like the first variant.
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsergey
1 hr
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awakening obscure remembrances in his heart


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Plural is more frequent. Good luck, Andrew Vdovin!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
Home Lights and Shadows by TS Arthur - Full Text Free Book (Part 5 ...
... But, our picture cannot die. And though it is mute and inanimate, yet it is something
to awaken remembrances, that, even though sad, we delight to cherish. ...
www.fullbooks.com/Home-Lights-and-Shadows5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 14:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final rendition.
awakening obscure remembrances in his mind
Re.: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "remembrance...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= "remembrance...


    Reference: http://www.fullbooks.com/Home-Lights-and-Shadows5.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
and now these stories evoked vague recollections in his mind


Explanation:
and now these stories evoked vague recollections in his mind

Democrat & Chronicle:
... A. Running backs: That's three starts and three 100-yard games for Willis
McGahee, who has *evoked recollections* of Gale Sayers. His ...

Fleetwood Mac article
... The duo's work on Landslide culminated in a hug that was met with one of the evening's
biggest ovations and *evoked recollections* of the potent, but under ...
www.nicksfix.com/reuters1.htm - 5k
www.democratandchronicle.com/apps/pbcs.dll/ article?AID=/20041108/SPORTS03/411080330/-1/ARCHIVES





Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
arouse / provoked dim memories


Explanation:
...
I don't think you have to specify where (soul, mind,etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-05 16:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, provoke (infinitive)

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вызывать в душе смутные воспоминания
And now these tales drew out faint reminiscence of her in his soul.


Explanation:
just sounds a little more poetic, I think

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian