KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

топ-тап-топ-тап, туп-туп-туп

English translation: tip tap tip tap, tap tap tap.


09:34 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / imitative words
Russian term or phrase: топ-тап-топ-тап, туп-туп-туп
Затем она подбежала к мостику через Светлую Речку, посмотрелась в воду, кинула туда камушек, который она подобрала на берегу, потанцевала на бревнышках моста, топ-тап-топ-тап, туп-туп-туп и, взлетев на горку, понеслась со всех ног к школе.

Is it OK just to leave these as they are? Something like this:
Once there, she gave a look at herself in the water, threw in a pebble she had picked on the bank, and danced a little on the short logs of the bridge - top-tap-top-tap, tup-tup-tup.
Or would it be better to transform them in a way?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:tip tap tip tap, tap tap tap.
Explanation:
"Tup" is n old-fashioned (Victorian) word for sexual intercourse, so I should avoid that one.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tip tap tip tap, tap tap tap.
Jack Doughty
4 +1tippity-tap, tap tap tapxxxJoeYeckley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
топ-тап-топ-тап, туп-туп-туп
tip tap tip tap, tap tap tap.


Explanation:
"Tup" is n old-fashioned (Victorian) word for sexual intercourse, so I should avoid that one.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  nekogda
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
топ-тап-топ-тап, туп-туп-туп
tippity-tap, tap tap tap


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with Jack's answer. Another authentic way to render this would be with tippity-tap -- a common way of verbally describing repetative/rhythmic sounds c.f. clickety-clack, whoppity-whop, bangedy-bang, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Mamlyuk: I like the tippity-tap
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.