KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

поправлять что-то

English translation: kept adjusting something on her hat


10:45 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: поправлять что-то
Поэтому и на уроке языка они вели себя не особенно внимательно. Георгина все время ***поправляла что-то на своей новой шляпе***, ведь она считалась первой модницей...

Could it be "kept smoothing something on her hat"?
That is why they did not devote too much attention to the language lesson. Dahlia kept smoothing something on her new hat, for she had the reputation of being the most stylish schoolgirl...
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:kept adjusting something on her hat
Explanation:
i think this would be better here
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Konstantin!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kept setting her hat rightxxxIreneN
4 +4kept adjusting something on her hat
Konstantin Kisin
5 +3fuss with somethingxxxJoeYeckley
5kept fixing something on her new hat
Olga B
4kept fine-tuning that small something in her new hat
Alina Mamlyuk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
поправлять что-то
kept setting her hat right


Explanation:
Интересно, что эты выражение оказалось в Мультране, и я имею нахальство с ним согласиться.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Now that's funny! :) I learned a long time ago never to argue woman's logic. I think David has some nice tweaks. Cheers.
6 mins
  -> Woman's logic - you have to put your hat right before going out and then keep touching it gracefully to fix that awful 1/2-mm skew unacceptable for a real lady and make sure that everyone including that bitch sees it and a new bracelet:-)))) thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: I wouldn't drop the "right". If she's just setting her hat, it might suggest she is setting her hat (or cap) AT someone, which is a quite different meaning.
49 mins
  -> Here comes a ladies' man:-). Thank you, Jack!

agree  David Knowles: with Jack. Also "putting her hat straight", "adjusting her hat" would be possible.
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 hr

agree  GaryG: I like David's "adjust", too
2 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
3 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: W/ADR to you and all the NESs in support of this suggestion. This doesn't feel right, plus, just search for "kept setting her", "kept setting his". Reads like her hat kept getting out of its place, and she had to set it back+Better, look for "set her hat"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
поправлять что-то
kept adjusting something on her hat


Explanation:
i think this would be better here

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Konstantin!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd drop "something on". ++ Or, better yet, not drop it but say "constantly adjusted something..."
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: how about "fixing" ADDED: well i dunno but it often is a synonym of adjusting, only more colloquial.
3 hrs
  -> to me, personally, fixing suggests something like she was sewing it up with a needle :) That's just me :)

agree  Olga B: I'm for fixing (a second ago sent this version, sorry)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, although i don't really like fixing :)

agree  nekogda
11 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поправлять что-то
kept fixing something on her new hat


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
поправлять что-то
kept fine-tuning that small something in her new hat


Explanation:
You could translate the image of this underage coquette like this:

She intermittently kept fine-tuning that small something in her new hat, keeping with the image of being the first trensetter in her class.

Or, you could fit "fiddling" in this same sentence



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-05 23:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Trendsetter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-05 23:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, sergei, let\'s try \"fiddling\":

She intermittently kept fiddling with that small something in her new hat, keeping with the image of being the first trendsetter in her class.

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "fiddling" seems excellent to me, but not *fine-tuning*, I'm afraid
26 mins
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
поправлять что-то
fuss with something


Explanation:
In the context, I think fuss is the best fit. Fussy people want everything to be just so. Fussing implies small and objectively unnecessary adjustments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-06 03:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"She kept fussing with something on her hat.\"

Check the internet for the expression \"fussing with her\" and you\'ll find a fair list of things that can be fussed with, including hats, hair, make-up, etc.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: oh, I like this! "Fussing" even fits the image of this litte flirt. good job!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes, less literal and all the better for it
3 days9 hrs