KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

загорелось ровным красным цветом

English translation: came to glow a constant shade of red


15:24 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: загорелось ровным красным цветом
Там всё клубилось и переливалось, вспыхивало и булькало, пока, наконец, всё не загорелось ровным красным цветом, и булькающая поверхность не превратилась в огромное зеркало.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:came to glow a constant shade of red
Explanation:
I take ровным here to mean lack of variance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-06 15:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... came to burn with a ...
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Well, Joe, I like yours, think it's the best here. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3until it flashed with a smooth red colo(u)r
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2came to glow a constant shade of redxxxJoeYeckley
3 +3until it flamed up with a steady red light
Kirill Semenov
4 -1lit up in an even, red color
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
загорелось ровным красным цветом
until it flashed with a smooth red colo(u)r


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 15:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even и level я бы еще, возможно, мог бы вставить. Но smooth мне больше нравится.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: flashed with even red - только подумал
4 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: smooth да, flashed наврядли. я бы использовал flame
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "until it *was on fire* with a smooth red colo(u)r", perhaps.
2 hrs
  -> Мерси.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
загорелось ровным красным цветом
until it flamed up with a steady red light


Explanation:
until it lighted up with a steady red colour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-06 15:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

steady is the keyword here ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-06 15:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

until it flUshed with a steady red light

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: решил не посылать свой ответ, но именно так я это себе представляю - с точностью до слова
3 mins

agree  danya: ой, а апфельзинн-та заводной? + steady
11 mins
  -> апельсин mechanical ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty: until it flared up to a steady read light
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
загорелось ровн&
came to glow a constant shade of red


Explanation:
I take ровным here to mean lack of variance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-06 15:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... came to burn with a ...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Well, Joe, I like yours, think it's the best here. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: is glow correct here?
4 mins
  -> There is a little semantic tension here. By definition, flaring/flashing conflicts with the idea of steady, perhaps burn, would be better.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
загорелось ровным красным цветом
lit up in an even, red color


Explanation:
two more variations for "загорелось" for you to choose from:

ignited in an even, red color

struck up in an even, red color

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Ну только не ignited
2 hrs