KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выплыли и ушли вглубь

English translation: swimming into view, then sinking away


16:37 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: выплыли и ушли вглубь
Вот выплыли и ушли вглубь зеркала Черные Горы, вот и Синий Лес пропал в тумане, вот промелькнуло и пропало Голубое озеро, и показалась Светлая Речка.

Описывается изображение в магическом зеркале. Я так понимаю, горы сначала появляются на переднем плане, а потом уплывают вдаль, как в хорошем кино.

Может, что-нибудь вроде: "emerged and loomed off into the distance"?

Второй вопрос, который меня мучает - это как адекватно передать это троекратно повторяющееся "вот"?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:swimming into view, then sinking away
Explanation:
There were the Black Mountains, swimming into view, then sinking away / sinking back

"There were" is a possible way of translating вот.

There were the Black Mountains, swimming into view, then sinking away, there was the Blue Forest, fading/receding/vanishing into mist; the Blue Lake flashed into view (past her eyes?) and was gone,

... or something on those lines.

The "there were / there was" option works for the first two phrases, I think.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dylan!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2floated up and sank down...
Jack Doughty
4swimming into view, then sinking awayDylan Edwards
4here the Black Mountains emerged and faded into the depths of the mirror
Dmytro Voskolovych
4This is where the Black mountains appeared and then dissappeared back into the depths of the mirror.Dorene Cornwell
4Here
Yuri Smirnov
4first swam up and then descended below
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выплыли и ушли вглубь
Here


Explanation:
Here float up and then away to the back the Black mountains, here...

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выплыли и ушли вглубь
first swam up and then descended below


Explanation:
seems like that conveys the meaning you want

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 16:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the second question, you can use these adverbs intermittently as you like:

Suddenly, here, there, now

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выплыли и ушли вглубь
floated up and sank down...


Explanation:
..in the mirror

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выплыли и ушли вглубь
This is where the Black mountains appeared and then dissappeared back into the depths of the mirror.


Explanation:
This is where the Black mountains appeared and then dissappeared back into the depths of the mirror. This is where the Blue (Spruce) Forest disappeared into the cloud. This is where the Pale Blue lake ... and disappeared.


This is really two questions, but I only feel like answering it once, and a couple points should get settled in an edit process.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выплыли и ушли вглубь
here the Black Mountains emerged and faded into the depths of the mirror


Explanation:
here the Black Mountains emerged and faded into the depths of the mirror

Dmytro Voskolovych
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выплыли и ушли вглубь
swimming into view, then sinking away


Explanation:
There were the Black Mountains, swimming into view, then sinking away / sinking back

"There were" is a possible way of translating вот.

There were the Black Mountains, swimming into view, then sinking away, there was the Blue Forest, fading/receding/vanishing into mist; the Blue Lake flashed into view (past her eyes?) and was gone,

... or something on those lines.

The "there were / there was" option works for the first two phrases, I think.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Dylan!!!