KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

prichmokivaia yasykom

English translation: making a clicking sound with the tongue which means admiration


18:46 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: prichmokivaia yasykom
Ugrium Reka

"Oni s interesom, prichmokivaia yasykom i vzdykhaia, rassmatrivali belii grobik.."

What does this mean?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:making a clicking sound with the tongue which means admiration
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3making a clicking sound with the tongue which means admiration
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1clicking their tonguesAlexander Demyanov
4 +1smacking their lips
Alina Mamlyuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
making a clicking sound with the tongue which means admiration


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: might also have other meanings - the gesture i mean, not the text
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga B
36 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smacking their lips


Explanation:
doesn't this mean the same thing?

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova: I think it really means the same.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clicking their tongues


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.