KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

развозить воду

English translation: haul water around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:развозить воду
English translation:haul water around
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

04:22 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: развозить воду
Скрылся из виду Ясный городок, и уже почти полдороги осталось позади, когда ее нагнала повозка Возящего Воду с впряженным в нее Старко. Старко был веселой белой лошадью в огромной соломенной шляпе и с копытами, выкрашенными в голубой цвет. Они вместе с Возящим Воду ***развозили воду в большой дубовой бочке***. Вода была из Живительных источников, и ее охотно брали и Садовые цветы и Дикие. Она была прохладной и удивительно чистой.

Наверное, тут должно быть не просто carry, а как-то иначе? Может, deliver?

У меня пока что вот так:
Clear Town had been long out of sight, and she had walked half the way, when she was caught up by Water Carrier on his cart pulled along by Starko. Starko was a merry white horse who always wore an enormous straw hat and had hooves painted light-blue. He and Water Carrier worked as water delivery service carrying their water around in a big oaken barrel. Being brought from the Life-giving Springs, the water was readily bought by both the Garden and Wild Flowers. It was cool and amazingly pure.
Andrew Vdovin
hauling their water around
Explanation:
"carrying" is also OK.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conveyed water
Сергей Лузан
5carry water
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1hauling their water around
Kevin Kelly
4deliver
Olga Vlasova
4supply
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3brought
danya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
развозить воду
brought


Explanation:
deliver is good, carried is not applicable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-12-08 07:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more find)): they carted water

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
развозить воду
hauling their water around


Explanation:
"carrying" is also OK.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i'm for "hauling"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, SurReal.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
развозить воду
supply


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveyed water


Explanation:
IMHO. Good luck, Andrew Vdovin!
Re.:
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
Результаты: 1 - 10 из приблизительно 18 000 английском страниц для "convey water".
DC Water and Sewer Authority
... At that time, the city permitted residents living in the 600 block of Pennsylvania
Avenue, NW, to "convey" water from the city spring to their neighborhood. ...
www.dcwasa.com/about/history.cfm
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q= by horse "co...


    Reference: http://www.dcwasa.com/about/history.cfm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
развозить воду
deliver


Explanation:
Andrew, I guess you are right about this variant. Sounds best to me.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
развозить воду
carry water


Explanation:
my boss' father used to do milk and egg runs in Australia and was called a "conract carrier."

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian